arrêt des matières et des gaz

English translation: bowel obstruction (gas and faecal matter)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrêt des matières et des gaz
English translation:bowel obstruction (gas and faecal matter)
Entered by: Helen Genevier

18:43 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / constipation
French term or phrase: arrêt des matières et des gaz
from the context, this is obviously constipation, but is there a specific phrase in English that corresponds?
"Fin juillet Monsieur x signale uneconstipation opiniâtre et il est hospitalisé le 26 juillet aux Urgences pour un arrêt des matières et des gaz évoluant depuis deux jours."
Helen Genevier
France
gas and fecal matter obstruction
Explanation:
This is generally called "mechanical bowel obstruction"
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gas and fecal matter obstruction
Diane de Cicco
5obstpation
cmorin
4intestinal occlusion
sktrans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intestinal occlusion


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 18:57:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... occlusion of intestine or colon. Definition(s) Any impairment, arrest, or reversal of the normal flow of INTESTINAL ... Definition from: Unified Medical Language System ...ghr.nlm.nih.gov/ghr/glossary/intestinalobstruction


obstruction of passage of fecal matter and of gas


    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 270

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gas and fecal matter obstruction


Explanation:
This is generally called "mechanical bowel obstruction"


    Reference: http://www.aurorahealthcare.org/yourhealth/healthgate/getcon...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal
19 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): the French is specific so the translation should be too IMO
46 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obstpation


Explanation:
"Obstipation" is a medical term which means no passage of gas or stools. Constipation refers to no passage of stools only.

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search