flèche hépatique

English translation: liver span / craniocaudal dimension of the liver in the right midclavicular line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flèche hépatique
English translation:liver span / craniocaudal dimension of the liver in the right midclavicular line
Entered by: Helen Genevier

00:19 Apr 9, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / liver scan
French term or phrase: flèche hépatique
On an abdominal ultrasound scan report:
"Foie: Dimensions normales: diamètre antéro-postérieur gauche : 6 cm - flèche hépatique droite: 14 cm. Ses contours sont réguliers, sans dysmorphie"

Seen a few googles hits that describe it in French: Flèche hépatique : Paramètre permettant de mesurer la longueur du foie. Le médecin percute avec ses doigts la zone sous laquelle se trouve le foie et trace une « flèche » qui délimite le foie en haut et en bas.

But what is it called in English please?
Helen Genevier
France
length of right hepatic lobe
Explanation:
The flèche hépatique refers to the length of the right lobe of the liver.
I couldn't find any "hepatic arrows" in English!

Cours - RCIU : Définition échographique - Doppler -
... La mesure du foie est de réalisation plus difficile, elle se fait dans un plan
de coupe sagittal ou frontal, au niveau du lobe droit (flèche hépatique), ...
www.uvp5.univ-paris5.fr/ campus-gyneco-obst/cycle3/poly/1900faq.asp

http://www.sonoworld.com/txtbk/txtdp.asp?bkid=1&ch=3

"...an ultrasound estimate of liver size can be made based on the craniocaudal extent of the right lobe and anteroposterior extent of the left lobe. When measured in the midclavicular line the right lobe normally measures up to 13 cm and is considered enlarged if more than 15 cm. The left lobe does not normally exceed 6 cm measured anteroposteriorly in the midline. Accurate positioning of the probe is important as the right lobe may measure more than 15 cm in length when measured more laterally."

A doctor would say on clinical examination "the right lobe of the liver was palpable x cm below the right costal margin in the mid-clavicular line" whereas the French talk about the length of the "flèche hépatique".

For ultrasound, you could say "the mid-clavicular craniocaudal measurement of the right lobe".
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
thank you very much for your informative answer :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2length of right hepatic lobe
Dr Sue Levy (X)
5 -1right medioclavicular line
Diane de Cicco
3 -1hepatic arrow
chaplin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flèche hépatique
hepatic arrow


Explanation:
it seems to exist oafter looking at various sites on the net

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris B. Teszler, MD, PhD, FIFAO: Certainly not, "hepatic arrow" is a Franglais literal translation, never used by true English speaking / writing professionals
3084 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flèche hépatique
length of right hepatic lobe


Explanation:
The flèche hépatique refers to the length of the right lobe of the liver.
I couldn't find any "hepatic arrows" in English!

Cours - RCIU : Définition échographique - Doppler -
... La mesure du foie est de réalisation plus difficile, elle se fait dans un plan
de coupe sagittal ou frontal, au niveau du lobe droit (flèche hépatique), ...
www.uvp5.univ-paris5.fr/ campus-gyneco-obst/cycle3/poly/1900faq.asp

http://www.sonoworld.com/txtbk/txtdp.asp?bkid=1&ch=3

"...an ultrasound estimate of liver size can be made based on the craniocaudal extent of the right lobe and anteroposterior extent of the left lobe. When measured in the midclavicular line the right lobe normally measures up to 13 cm and is considered enlarged if more than 15 cm. The left lobe does not normally exceed 6 cm measured anteroposteriorly in the midline. Accurate positioning of the probe is important as the right lobe may measure more than 15 cm in length when measured more laterally."

A doctor would say on clinical examination "the right lobe of the liver was palpable x cm below the right costal margin in the mid-clavicular line" whereas the French talk about the length of the "flèche hépatique".

For ultrasound, you could say "the mid-clavicular craniocaudal measurement of the right lobe".


Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
thank you very much for your informative answer :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal
3 hrs
  -> hi Marilyn :-)

agree  Elena Petelos: Some refs on "liver/hepatic" span on midclavicular line (right l.) ;-)
8 hrs
  -> Hi Elena, yes, span is good, thanks ;-)

agree  Dylan Edwards: There's a brief explanation here: www.medinfos.com/principales/glossaire/flechehepatique.shtm... - so I'd consider "span" too.
11 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

disagree  Chris B. Teszler, MD, PhD, FIFAO: (vertical) liver span / craniocaudal extent of liver-on US (CT, percussion) measured usually in the rt. midclav. line. Tech: length of the double arrowheaded segment (“flèche”) used in the imaging software, but not 'length' or 'width' (not axial plane!)
3084 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flèche hépatique droite
right medioclavicular line


Explanation:
"La flèche hépatique est la hauteur de la matité mesurée sur la ligne médio-claviculaire droite" (http://www.snfge.asso.fr/05-Interne-Chercheurs/0B-internes-e...
d'ou : right medioclavicular line


    Reference: http://www.snfge.asso.fr/05-Interne-Chercheurs/0B-internes-e...
    Reference: http://www.emcell.com/en/case6/
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris B. Teszler, MD, PhD, FIFAO: FH is the “vertical span of liver” on US (or CT, etc) measured along the right midclavicular line (or sometimes midsternal line), but certainly not the lines themselves (which are imaginary vertical lines crossing through the clavicle or sternum).
3084 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search