"hernie réductible" et "hernie irréductible"

English translation: reducible/irreducible hernia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hernie réductible/irréductible
English translation:reducible/irreducible hernia
Entered by: Gilberto Lacchia

09:21 Apr 10, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: "hernie réductible" et "hernie irréductible"
Is there any equivalents in English for these two expressions? Here is the context:

Si votre hernie était réductible et devient irréductible, c'est-à-dire que vous n'êtes plus capable de la repousser à sa place, elle demeure sortie en permanence.
Delphine Iac (X)
reducible/irreducible hernia
Explanation:
irreducible hernia
A hernia that cannot be returned to its original position out of its sac by manual methods. SEE: incarcerated hernia .
"Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary," Copyright © 2005 by F. A. Davis Co., Phil., PA
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/tabersearch2.cgi?keyword=irreducib...

reducible hernia
A hernia that can be replaced by manipulation.
"Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary," Copyright © 2005 by F. A. Davis Co., Phil., PA
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/tabersearch2.cgi?keyword=reducible...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-10 09:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TI - [Irreducible inguinal hernia in children]
...
TT - La hernie inguinale irreductible de l\'enfant.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reducible hernia, irreducible hernia
GILOU
4 +1reducible/irreducible hernia
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reducible hernia, irreducible hernia


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-10 09:24:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... A reducible hernia simply presents as a lump which is painless and often ...
They should not be used where a hernia is irreducible as this can cause ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/lifestyle/ healthfitness/menshealth/part2_014-2.html - 28k - 8 avr 2005

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  Enza Longo
38 mins

agree  A-C Robertson (X): :))
52 mins

agree  eileengreen: or non-reducible
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hernie réductible et hernie irréductible
reducible/irreducible hernia


Explanation:
irreducible hernia
A hernia that cannot be returned to its original position out of its sac by manual methods. SEE: incarcerated hernia .
"Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary," Copyright © 2005 by F. A. Davis Co., Phil., PA
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/tabersearch2.cgi?keyword=irreducib...

reducible hernia
A hernia that can be replaced by manipulation.
"Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary," Copyright © 2005 by F. A. Davis Co., Phil., PA
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/tabersearch2.cgi?keyword=reducible...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-10 09:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TI - [Irreducible inguinal hernia in children]
...
TT - La hernie inguinale irreductible de l\'enfant.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...



Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search