racine des cuisses

English translation: root of the thigh

10:10 Apr 10, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: racine des cuisses
la racine des cuisses
gjuhetar
English translation:root of the thigh
Explanation:
TI - [External arteriovenous shunts placed at the root of the thigh and used for repeated hemodialysis]
...
TT - Court-circuit arterioveneux externe confectionne a la racine de la cuisse pour hemodialyse iterative.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-10 10:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... test confirmed the favourable premises supplied by the instrumental measurements of compression exerted on the buttocks and at the root of the thigh, ...
http://cellulite-treatment-panties.com/phleb.html

... Surgery is effective (1,5 kg of skin is removed from each thigh) and discreet because the scar can be hidden at the root of the thigh. ...
http://www.obesity-online.com/ifso/lecture_Dargent.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-10 10:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... On the 40 th postoperative day, the patient exhibited pain and swelling of the lower limbs at the root of the thighs. ...
http://www.jpelvicsurgery.com/pt/re/spv/fulltext.00132581-20...
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2root of the thigh
Gilberto Lacchia
4groin
Dr Sue Levy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
root of the thigh


Explanation:
TI - [External arteriovenous shunts placed at the root of the thigh and used for repeated hemodialysis]
...
TT - Court-circuit arterioveneux externe confectionne a la racine de la cuisse pour hemodialyse iterative.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-10 10:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... test confirmed the favourable premises supplied by the instrumental measurements of compression exerted on the buttocks and at the root of the thigh, ...
http://cellulite-treatment-panties.com/phleb.html

... Surgery is effective (1,5 kg of skin is removed from each thigh) and discreet because the scar can be hidden at the root of the thigh. ...
http://www.obesity-online.com/ifso/lecture_Dargent.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-10 10:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... On the 40 th postoperative day, the patient exhibited pain and swelling of the lower limbs at the root of the thighs. ...
http://www.jpelvicsurgery.com/pt/re/spv/fulltext.00132581-20...


Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka
7 hrs

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: I could be wrong but this doesn't seem to be used frequently by native English speakers
10 hrs

agree  Patrice
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groin


Explanation:
---

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search