PROPEDEUTIQUE

English translation: preparatory (curriculum)

02:42 Apr 11, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: PROPEDEUTIQUE
A course in the first and second years of medical school.
Marney Ogle
United States
English translation:preparatory (curriculum)
Explanation:
une année propadeutique = a preparatory year before starting the actual degree program. In Belgium, this is commonly used to make up for deficiencies in high school graduates' knowledge & skills before starting college.
"Propadeutics" may be the actual translation, but it isn't commonly used in the US, as far as I know.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks Gabrielle and all who submitted suggestions. I ended up putting "Pre-Medical Course", since it was pretty vague and 'preparatory curriculum' could not really be used as a course title. Thanks for explaining what it meant, though!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1preparatory (curriculum)
Gabrielle Leyden
3 +2PROPAEDEUTICS
Aimee


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PROPAEDEUTICS


Explanation:
-Propaedeutics
Noun
1. A course that provides and introduction to an art or science (or to more advanced study generally).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-04-11 04:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same definition.

http://www.rikai.com/wordmap/propaedeutics#n%1


http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/PROPAED...


http://www.wordreference.com/definition/propaedeutics



Aimee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
55 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  sonja29 (X)
9 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparatory (curriculum)


Explanation:
une année propadeutique = a preparatory year before starting the actual degree program. In Belgium, this is commonly used to make up for deficiencies in high school graduates' knowledge & skills before starting college.
"Propadeutics" may be the actual translation, but it isn't commonly used in the US, as far as I know.

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks Gabrielle and all who submitted suggestions. I ended up putting "Pre-Medical Course", since it was pretty vague and 'preparatory curriculum' could not really be used as a course title. Thanks for explaining what it meant, though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
53 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search