multilantes

English translation: possible typo of mutilantes = mutilating practices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:multilantes
English translation:possible typo of mutilantes = mutilating practices
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

22:20 Apr 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / possibly venereal disease
French term or phrase: multilantes
This term appears in a socialist document in French. It seems to be a medical term, but I'm not sure. I searched on Yahoo France and found the term on two Portugese websites. One site was dedicated to the subject of diabetes, the other to cancer. (http://www.sauderenal.com.br/diabetes.asp and http://www.ufv.br/dbg/BIO240/AC 052.html). Here is the context of the term in the text I am translating: L’égalité entre les hommes et les femmes : il faut proscrire sans ambiguïté les practiques multilantes sur les femmes et la polygamie. I have not even a guess as to what this word means.
Jana Cole (X)
mutilating practices
Explanation:
A type here surely. Not very kind of the tester.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-17 22:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should read typo of course. Sorry, it\'s been a long day.
Selected response from:

Marilyn Amouyal
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8mutilating practices
Marilyn Amouyal
5 +1to mutilate/to maim/ mutilating woman
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mutilating practices


Explanation:
A type here surely. Not very kind of the tester.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-17 22:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should read typo of course. Sorry, it\'s been a long day.


    perso.wanadoo.fr/..associationgams/ gamsiteeng/pages/mgf.html
    Reference: http://www.nationalreview.com/comment/hughes200408120844.asp
Marilyn Amouyal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): right...gross things are done in the name of culture..
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Martine Brault: absolutely
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): hi Marilyn!
9 hrs

agree  Bourth (X): Isn't it strange that circumcision is accepted in most cultures, positively encouraged in some, yet excision is frowned upon. That said, excision IS performed in French hospitals, I believe ...
10 hrs

agree  Diane de Cicco: As far as I know, it's against the law in France
14 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: Bourth: if circumcision involved cutting a large part of the penis off, it might be "frowned upon" too...
1 day 11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to mutilate/to maim/ mutilating woman


Explanation:
This generally means forcing women to have the clitoris removed when they are teenage girls. It is a practise carried out in Mali and African countries. It does leave women mutilated. They often die in childbirth as a result of this practise which is carried out without any real anesthetic, and no hygiene at all. Young girls do not always survive this.
There are other forms of mutilation such as having a hand cut off as punishment for theft (Muslim religion) but this happens to both men and women.
Women can sometimes also be mutilated to death by stoning.
However my first explanation is a common practise and probably the one referred to in your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-17 22:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read \"women\" not \"woman\".
Polygamie is the practise of having several wives. But women are not allowed to have several husbands!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Yes, asker needs to Google "excision" to find out all the nasty details. From a racist POV, the term here might include ritualistic tribal facial scarring and tattooing, ear lobe and lip incision etc, and similar practices in the so-called civilized West.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search