polysomnographie

English translation: Polysomnography

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:polysomnographie
English translation:Polysomnography
Entered by: adelinea

14:02 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: polysomnographie
"passer une polysomnographie"
anatheman
Polysomnography
Explanation:
Polysomnography is a diagnostic test during which a number of physiologic
variables are measured and recorded during sleep. ...
classes.kumc.edu/cahe/respcared/ cybercas/sleepapnea/trenpoly.html
Selected response from:

adelinea
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Polysomnography
adelinea
5 +2under go a polysomnography/have a sleep study
Nathalie Bendavid
5polysomnography
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Polysomnography


Explanation:
Polysomnography is a diagnostic test during which a number of physiologic
variables are measured and recorded during sleep. ...
classes.kumc.edu/cahe/respcared/ cybercas/sleepapnea/trenpoly.html

adelinea
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentin Alupoaie
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  sktrans
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 mins
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polysomnography


Explanation:
Also known as a "sleep test".
Undergo a sleep test/polysomnography

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under go a polysomnography/have a sleep study


Explanation:
This is what I do for a living, I work for a sleep lab

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
5 mins

agree  Josephine Billet
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search