hypopnée

English translation: yes = hypopnea

14:02 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: hypopnée
=Hypopnea?
Thanks
anatheman
English translation:yes = hypopnea
Explanation:
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=13161
Hypopnea: Literally, underbreathing. Breathing that is shallower or slower than normal. Hypopnea is distinct from apnea in which there is no breathing.

Hypopnea comes from the Greek roots hypo- (meaning low, under, beneath, down, below normal) and pnoe (meaning breathing).
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7yes = hypopnea
Aisha Maniar
5 +2hypopnea
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hypopnée
yes = hypopnea


Explanation:
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=13161
Hypopnea: Literally, underbreathing. Breathing that is shallower or slower than normal. Hypopnea is distinct from apnea in which there is no breathing.

Hypopnea comes from the Greek roots hypo- (meaning low, under, beneath, down, below normal) and pnoe (meaning breathing).


Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Nowicki (X): yep
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  adelinea
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  sktrans
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
18 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Richard Benham: hypopnoea for UK
3 hrs

agree  Josephine Billet
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hypopnée
hypopnea


Explanation:
Stedman's Electronic Medical Dictionary

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nowicki (X): yep
0 min
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Richard Benham: hypopnoea for UK
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search