Indice d'événements respiratoires

English translation: respiratory events indicator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Indice d'événements respiratoires
English translation:respiratory events indicator
Entered by: Nathalie Bendavid

14:03 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: Indice d'événements respiratoires
ou IER
anatheman
respiratory events indicator
Explanation:
Yup
Selected response from:

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Grading comment
i found RDI for Respiratory Disturbance Index, but this one's ok, thanks a lot Nathalie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2respiratory events indicator
Nathalie Bendavid
4 +1respiratory events index
adelinea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Indice d'événements respiratoires
respiratory events indicator


Explanation:
Yup

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
i found RDI for Respiratory Disturbance Index, but this one's ok, thanks a lot Nathalie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  Josephine Billet
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indice d'événements respiratoires
respiratory events index


Explanation:
However, if we consider total respiratory events index, this frequency of respiratory sleep disorders was significantly higher in subjects with ...
http://ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/162/4/140...


adelinea
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
11 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search