Saphène, poplitée

English translation: safenous / popliteal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Saphène, poplitée
English translation:safenous / popliteal
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

16:11 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Lymphatic draining
French term or phrase: Saphène, poplitée
venous anatomy
système superficiel
saphène interne
saphène externe
système profond
fémorale commune
saphène interne
fémorale profonde
fémorale superficielle
poplitée
saphène externe
tibiale postérieure
tibiale antérieure

These are the two I can't find, and is it okay to put posterior and anterior or is it different in context.

Thank you ever so much.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
safenous / popliteal
Explanation:
Popliteal Vein/surgery* Popliteal Vein/ultrasonography Saphenous Vein/surgery*
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

The great saphenous vein (also called the large saphenous vein) goes from the
... the popliteal vein in the space behind the knee (the popliteal space). ...
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=9189


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-29 16:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

saphenous
Pert. to, or associated with, a saphenous vein or nerve in the leg.
\"Taber\'s Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary,\" Copyright © 2005 by F. A. Davis Co., Phil., PA
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/tabersearch2.cgi?keyword=saphenous

popliteal vein
A vein that drains blood from the knee and joins the femoral vein.
\"Taber\'s Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary,\" Copyright © 2005 by F. A. Davis Co., Phil., PA
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/tabersearch2.cgi?keyword=popliteal...

Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5safenous / popliteal
Gilberto Lacchia
5safenous, popliteal
Elena Sgarbo (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Saphène, poplitée
safenous / popliteal


Explanation:
Popliteal Vein/surgery* Popliteal Vein/ultrasonography Saphenous Vein/surgery*
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

The great saphenous vein (also called the large saphenous vein) goes from the
... the popliteal vein in the space behind the knee (the popliteal space). ...
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=9189


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-29 16:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

saphenous
Pert. to, or associated with, a saphenous vein or nerve in the leg.
\"Taber\'s Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary,\" Copyright © 2005 by F. A. Davis Co., Phil., PA
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/tabersearch2.cgi?keyword=saphenous

popliteal vein
A vein that drains blood from the knee and joins the femoral vein.
\"Taber\'s Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary,\" Copyright © 2005 by F. A. Davis Co., Phil., PA
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/tabersearch2.cgi?keyword=popliteal...



Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Billet: yes, with "ph" not "f" for saphenous in UK english
0 min
  -> Yes, thanks!

agree  Martine Ascensio: but "saphenous"
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dylan Edwards: saphenous vein - also called saphena
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): ph per favore
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  DocT
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saphène, poplitée
safenous, popliteal


Explanation:
Good luck,

Elena

http://education.yahoo.com/reference/gray/subjects/subject?i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-29 16:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::: Ooppss! It\'s * saPHenous *, as you can see in the link to Gray\'s Anatomy :-))

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search