lymphographie

English translation: Lymphangiography

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lymphographie
English translation:Lymphangiography
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

16:46 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Lymphatic draining
French term or phrase: lymphographie
lymphatic anatomy
lymphatic system of the inferior limb
according to Vodder
lymphographie
de la jambe
canal thoracique
Selon Vodder, le plus gros vaisseau du corps humain est le canal thoracique dont le point de départ est la ”citerne de Pecquet” (cisterna chyli). Ce canal remonte à la partie antérieure du rachis et se termine au niveau sterno-claviculaire gauche dans l’angle veineux de Pyrogoff.

TIA
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Lymphangiography
Explanation:
lymphangiography
Immediate radiological investigation of the lymphatic vessels after injection of a contrast medium via cutdown, usually on the dorsum of the hand or foot. Delayed films are taken to visualize the nodes. This technique has been replaced by computed tomography and magnetic resonance imaging. SYN: lymphography.
"Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary," Copyright © 2005 by F. A. Davis Co., Phil., PA
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/tabersearch2.cgi?keyword=lymphangi...

lymphography
Lymphangiography.
"Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary," Copyright © 2005 by F. A. Davis Co., Phil., PA
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/tabersearch2.cgi?keyword=lymphogra...
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lymphography
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 +2Lymphangiography
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lymphography


Explanation:
I think this is it...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth!

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Patricia!

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): both are correct
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sue!

agree  DocT
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Doctor!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lymphangiography


Explanation:
lymphangiography
Immediate radiological investigation of the lymphatic vessels after injection of a contrast medium via cutdown, usually on the dorsum of the hand or foot. Delayed films are taken to visualize the nodes. This technique has been replaced by computed tomography and magnetic resonance imaging. SYN: lymphography.
"Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary," Copyright © 2005 by F. A. Davis Co., Phil., PA
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/tabersearch2.cgi?keyword=lymphangi...

lymphography
Lymphangiography.
"Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary," Copyright © 2005 by F. A. Davis Co., Phil., PA
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/tabersearch2.cgi?keyword=lymphogra...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): both are correct
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue!

agree  DocT: I think this answer includes both versions (SYN), therefore it is better.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search