citerne de Pequet, sterno-claviculaire

English translation: Pecquet's cistern (or cysterna chyli), sternoclavicular, Pirogoff ´s venous angle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:citerne de Pequet, sterno-claviculaire
English translation:Pecquet's cistern (or cysterna chyli), sternoclavicular, Pirogoff ´s venous angle
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

16:50 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Lymphatic draining
French term or phrase: citerne de Pequet, sterno-claviculaire
lymphatic anatomy
lymphatic system of the inferior limb
according to Vodder
lymphographie
de la jambe
canal thoracique
Selon Vodder, le plus gros vaisseau du corps humain est le canal thoracique dont le point de départ est la ”citerne de Pecquet” (cisterna chyli). Ce canal remonte à la partie antérieure du rachis et se termine au niveau sterno-claviculaire gauche dans l’angle veineux de Pyrogoff.

Help much appreciated and also do I leave Pyrogoff as is?
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Pecquet's cistern (or cysterna chyli), sternoclavicular, Pirogoff ´s venous angle
Explanation:
Pecquet's cistern (or cysterna chyli), sternoclavicular, Pirogoff ´s venous angle
http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/chyle_cistern

cisterna chyli
A dilated sac at the lower end of the thoracic duct into which the intestinal trunk and two lumbar lymphatic trunks open; it occurs inconstantly and when present is located posterior to the aorta on the anterior aspect of the bodies of the first and second lumbar vertebrae.
Synonym: ampulla chyli, chyle cistern, chylocyst, Pecquet's cistern, Pecquet's reservoir, receptaculum chyli, receptaculum pecqueti.

http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content....

cisterna chyli, [TA] a dilated portion of the thoracic duct at its origin in the lumbar region; it receives several lymph-collecting vessels, including the intestinal, lumbar, and descending intercostal trunks. Called also ampulla chyli, chylocyst, cistern of Pecquet, receptaculum chyli, and receptaculum Pecqueti.


Pirogoff´s venous angle (NO Pyrogoff) or Pirogoff´s angle.

***Pirogoff's*** amputation, angle, triangle (Pir·o·goff's amputation, angle, triangle) (p[imacr]r¢o-gofs) [Nikolai Ivanovich Pirogoff, Russian surgeon, 1810–1881] see under amputation, see ***venous angle***, under angle and see hypoglossohyoid triangle, under triangle.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-29 17:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link:
http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-29 17:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, cIsterna chyli.
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pecquet's cistern (or cysterna chyli), sternoclavicular, Pirogoff ´s venous angle
Andrés Martínez
5cisterna chyli, sternoclavicular, Pirogoff angle
mwatchorn


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cisterna chyli, sternoclavicular, Pirogoff angle


Explanation:
see web refs


    Reference: http://www.anatomist.co.uk
    Reference: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
mwatchorn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pecquet's cistern (or cysterna chyli), sternoclavicular, Pirogoff ´s venous angle


Explanation:
Pecquet's cistern (or cysterna chyli), sternoclavicular, Pirogoff ´s venous angle
http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/chyle_cistern

cisterna chyli
A dilated sac at the lower end of the thoracic duct into which the intestinal trunk and two lumbar lymphatic trunks open; it occurs inconstantly and when present is located posterior to the aorta on the anterior aspect of the bodies of the first and second lumbar vertebrae.
Synonym: ampulla chyli, chyle cistern, chylocyst, Pecquet's cistern, Pecquet's reservoir, receptaculum chyli, receptaculum pecqueti.

http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content....

cisterna chyli, [TA] a dilated portion of the thoracic duct at its origin in the lumbar region; it receives several lymph-collecting vessels, including the intestinal, lumbar, and descending intercostal trunks. Called also ampulla chyli, chylocyst, cistern of Pecquet, receptaculum chyli, and receptaculum Pecqueti.


Pirogoff´s venous angle (NO Pyrogoff) or Pirogoff´s angle.

***Pirogoff's*** amputation, angle, triangle (Pir·o·goff's amputation, angle, triangle) (p[imacr]r¢o-gofs) [Nikolai Ivanovich Pirogoff, Russian surgeon, 1810–1881] see under amputation, see ***venous angle***, under angle and see hypoglossohyoid triangle, under triangle.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-29 17:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link:
http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-29 17:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, cIsterna chyli.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you laviniaR.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search