relargage

English translation: breaking down

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relargage
English translation:breaking down
Entered by: Angie Taylor

11:20 Apr 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / cellulite treatment
French term or phrase: relargage
relargage des graisses

... stimulates the enzymes responsible for the relargage des graisses

Not sure of the correct term for this - releasing?
Angie Taylor
United Kingdom
breaking down
Explanation:
<<Lipostabil is the liquid form of a nutritional supplement made up of lecithin - a naturally occurring substance that works by triggering enzymes responsible for breaking down fat.>>

Somewhere on the web (forgot to get the ref.).

Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks bourth.
Thanks to everyone for your input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2breaking down
Bourth (X)
4salting out
eileengreen
4fat splitting
kelime
5 -1fat deposits
mwatchorn


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fat deposits


Explanation:
the sites referenced below put the phrase in context and the first one has an English version. this is what makes sense in the context


    Reference: http://www.parapharmanet.com/boutique/conseil-corps-cellulit...
    Reference: http://www.neopuntia.com/neo-french.php
mwatchorn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Georges Clermont: fat deposit is not what the request was about.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breaking down


Explanation:
<<Lipostabil is the liquid form of a nutritional supplement made up of lecithin - a naturally occurring substance that works by triggering enzymes responsible for breaking down fat.>>

Somewhere on the web (forgot to get the ref.).



Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Many thanks bourth.
Thanks to everyone for your input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Clermont: also casting off of... Relargage is a compound of re- and the substantive form of verb "larguer", to drop (as in ballast or painters, as in to cast off)
30 mins

agree  suezen
52 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fat splitting


Explanation:
Neutralization of the fat-splitting body-enzymes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-30 17:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rectif. doit être endigué

NeOmicelTM forme un gel stable dans l\'estomac, permettant la protection des liaisons quel que soit le PH. Il n\'y a donc pas de relargage des graisses dans l\'intestin.

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: Stimulation = neutralization? "body-enzymes"?
53 mins
  -> d'après ce que je comprends, le relargage des graisses doit endigué et non pas stimulé pour lutter contre la cellulite. (voir note + haut)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salting out


Explanation:
Relargage par sels (salting out), d: Immunoprecipitation, e: Isoélectrofocalisation,f: Chromatographie d'affinité, g: Chromatographie d'échange d'ions,
www.takween.com/techniques_exer.html
relargage, n. m.

Domaine : Chimie.

Définition : Séparation d'une substance en solution aqueuse provoquée par addition d'un électrolyte, généralement un sel.

Note : Ce terme provient d'un mot provençal, relargar, qui signifie en ancien français « relargir » ou « étendre ». Limité à l'origine à la savonnerie, il désignait l'action de verser une lessive dans l'huile afin de provoquer la coagulation des particules de savon.

Équivalent étranger : salting-out.

http://www.dsi.cnrs.fr/bo/2001/06-01/431-bo0601-termesgenera...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-30 22:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salting-out. Chimie. relargage, nm. scavenger. Chimie. capteur, nm.
self-condensation. ... Chimie. one-pot reaction. relargage, nm. Chimie. salting-out. ...
www.culture.gouv.fr/culture/ dglf/cogeter/18-04-01-chimie.htm

eileengreen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search