oestro-progrestative

English translation: oestrogen and progestogen

10:52 Oct 27, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / femme et sante
French term or phrase: oestro-progrestative
could you plz suggest any links?
amritha
English translation:oestrogen and progestogen
Explanation:
as in contraceptive pill or hormonal therapy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-27 11:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or oestrogen-progestogen

Post-menopausal Oestrogen-progestogen Therapy (Vol72)- [ Traduire cette page ]
The relationship between use of post-menopausal oestrogen–progestogen therapy
... Only one study was available on combined oestrogen and progestogen therapy ...
http://www-cie.iarc.fr/htdocs/monographs/vol72/vol72-4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-27 11:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inhouse Drugstore Ovral is a oestrogen/progestogen combination ...-
Ovral is a oestrogen/progestogen combination oral contraceptive.
http://www.inhousedrugstore.com/bcp-hormones/ovral.html
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oestrogen and progestogen
Dr Sue Levy (X)
5combined oestrogen-progesterone (treatment)
ACOZ (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oestrogen and progestogen


Explanation:
as in contraceptive pill or hormonal therapy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-27 11:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or oestrogen-progestogen

Post-menopausal Oestrogen-progestogen Therapy (Vol72)- [ Traduire cette page ]
The relationship between use of post-menopausal oestrogen–progestogen therapy
... Only one study was available on combined oestrogen and progestogen therapy ...
http://www-cie.iarc.fr/htdocs/monographs/vol72/vol72-4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-27 11:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inhouse Drugstore Ovral is a oestrogen/progestogen combination ...-
Ovral is a oestrogen/progestogen combination oral contraceptive.
http://www.inhousedrugstore.com/bcp-hormones/ovral.html

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
8 mins
  -> thanks Michael

agree  frenchloki (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks Anne

agree  Michael Barnett
5 hrs
  -> thanks Michael

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combined oestrogen-progesterone (treatment)


Explanation:
This is the standard medical terminology as seen in peer-reviewed medical journals. Typing this into Google will bring up a large number of results. The first site is: www.bupa.co.uk/health_information/ html/health_news/030304hrt.html

ACOZ (X)
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search