medicine ambulatoire

English translation: out-patient care

12:15 Nov 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical care outside hospitals
French term or phrase: medicine ambulatoire
I don't know if this means home health care or any type of health care not administered in hospitals or surgeries.
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
English translation:out-patient care
Explanation:
you can trust me on this one

Also, is it not in the glossary?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-21 13:26:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, you don't have to trust just me - you can trust this lot too!!
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thank you to all who replied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10out-patient care
Marc Glinert
4 +2ambulatory medecine
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ambulatory medecine


Explanation:
[PDF] PLEASE READ GUIDELINES and SIGN BEFORE COMPLETING THIS FORMFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
AMBULATORY MEDECINE ________________________________. PSYCHIATRY. _______________________________. OBS/GYN. ________________________________ ...
intermed.med.uottawa.ca/electives/pdf/VMS%20Elective%20Application.pdf - Pages similaires

BDSP - Base documentaire - Visualisation de la noticeAssessment of the quality of urinary tract infection management in ambulatory medecine. Périodique, REVUE D'EPIDEMIOLOGIE ET DE SANTE PUBLIQUE ...
www.bdsp.tm.fr/Base/Scripts/ShowA.bs?bqRef=91279 - 9k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

[PPT] GMO Directives and IP RegulationsFormat de fichier: Microsoft Powerpoint - Version HTML
Falls under 219; If there is ambulatory medecine, or risk of excretion of GMO’s: 220; Not only for gene therapy, but also treatment with life ...
users.pandora.be/emmanuel.geeraert1/gmo/GGS.ppt - Résultat complémentaire


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: as in ambulatory peritoneal dialysis
10 mins

neutral  Tony M: Not the most commonly used term for it, and beware of refs. from foreign sites that often fall into the 'faux ami' trap
15 mins

neutral  Angela Dickson: with Tony - this is a more general term than 'ambulatory' which in the case of peritoneal dialysis means the patient is quite literally able to walk around.
23 mins

agree  raptisi
40 mins

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
out-patient care


Explanation:
you can trust me on this one

Also, is it not in the glossary?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-21 13:26:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, you don't have to trust just me - you can trust this lot too!!

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you to all who replied.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05
2 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
3 mins

agree  Janet Ratziu: or ambulatory care, though I'd say outpatient care (no hyphen) is more common in US
6 mins

agree  Angela Dickson: yes, without hyphen and perhaps 'treatment' instead of 'care' (the latter not crucial though)
10 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, this is the only meaning I'm famailiar with
14 mins

agree  Josephine Billet
14 mins

agree  Michael Lotz
32 mins

agree  Diane de Cicco
35 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  Sue Pasco
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search