NPH

English translation: NPH, Department of Noncommunicable Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:NPH
English translation:NPH, Department of Noncommunicable Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
Entered by: liz askew

22:20 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Development, nutrition
French term or phrase: NPH
...fournira l’assistance technique pour assurer ... l’introduction de nouveaux standards plus conformes aux enfants africains que les normes NPH.

I'm stumped on this one. The document's about malnutrition in Africa.
TIA.
reubenius
United Kingdom
NPH, Department of Noncommunicable Disease Prevention and Health ...
Explanation:
I am sending this in as I sent the references in earlier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-10 22:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

NPH Department of Noncommunicable Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed (also to all who answered and commented).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3NPH, Department of Noncommunicable Disease Prevention and Health ...
liz askew
5 +2" Department of Noncommunicable disease Prevention and health promotion " (NPH)
Drmanu49
5NPH ; a kind of insulin
:::::::::: (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NPH ; a kind of insulin


Explanation:
This concerns treatments for malnutrition-related diabetes mellitus using NPH ; - Diabetes Wiki - Personal stories, information, and experiences. - [ Traduire cette page ]NPH is an intermediate acting insulin. It is a suspension of Regular with protamine added to delay it's action. NPH stands for "Neutral Protamine Hagedorn .
diabetes.wikia.com/wiki/NPH - 60k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Associazione di sulfaniluree e insulina NPH nel trattamento del ...Associazione di sulfaniluree e insulina NPH nel trattamento del diabete ... Non insulin dependent diabetes ; Treatment ; Human ; Chemotherapy ; Insulin ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=5356133 - Pages similaires - À noter
de R TALLONE - 1991
NPH - Pet Diabetes - [ Traduire cette page ]NPH was first launched in 1946 in Denmark by Novo Nordisk as the first longer- lasting neutral pH insulin for human use. "Hagedorn", was the chief scientist ...
petdiabetes.wikia.com/wiki/NPH - 78k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
UMR-8090-"Campagne Diabète"15. Hermansen K, Madsbad S, Perrild Het al. Comparison olthe soluble basal insulinanalogue insulin detemirwith NPH. Diabetes Care 2001; 24: 296-301. ...
www-good.ibl.fr/accueil/presse/html/campagne-obe-0108/Analogues_lents.htm - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
plus de NPH !!! - Forum Diabète - FORUM Santé3 messages - 3 auteurs - Dernier message : 25 juin 2004
plus de NPH !!! : boinsoir, hier, je suis allée renouveller mon ordonnance et je devais prendre de l'umuline NPH, à la pharmacie. il en ...


:::::::::: (X)
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
" Department of Noncommunicable disease Prevention and health promotion " (NPH)


Explanation:

Prévention des maladies non transmissibles et promotion de la santé
Site spécialisé du " Department of Noncommunicable disease Prevention and health promotion "
(NPH) qui surveille notamment les facteurs de risque liés aux comportements. On y trouve notam-
ment des informations sur les projets de recherche en matière de nutrition, de pratique d'une activi-
té physique, de promotion de la santé auprès des jeunes et en milieu scolaire.
Santé BTP

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 659

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: but capitalized
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Nancy.

agree  Lionel_M (X)
3 days 2 hrs
  -> A little late but thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
NPH, Department of Noncommunicable Disease Prevention and Health ...


Explanation:
I am sending this in as I sent the references in earlier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-10 22:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

NPH Department of Noncommunicable Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed (also to all who answered and commented).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or Noncommunicable Disease Prevention and Health Promotion Department - http://www.who.int/hpr/NPH/fruit_and_vegetables/fruit_and_ve...
8 mins

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
8 hrs

neutral  Lionel_M (X): Already proposed, but by chance we avoid insulin confusion !
3 days 2 hrs




Reference comments


22 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:67PLxq9FYXMJ:www.phac-asp...


NPH Departement de la prevention des maladies non transmissibles et de la promotion de la sante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-10 22:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Rapport sur la santé bucco-dentaire dans le monde 2003
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
programmes techniques du Département Prévention des Maladies Non Transmissibles et. Promotion de la Santé (NPH), ont été réorientés en fonction de la ...
www.who.int/oral_health/media/en/orh_report03_fr.pdf - Similar pages
by P OMS de santé bucco-dentaire - Related articles - All 9 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-10 22:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les objectifs du Programme Mondial de Santé Bucco-Dentaire de l'OMS, l’un des
programmes techniques du Département Prévention des Maladies Non Transmissibles et
Promotion de la Santé (NPH), ont été réorientés en fonction de la nouvelle stratégie de
prévention des maladies et de promotion de la santé. Une importance accrue est accordée à
l’élaboration de politiques mondiales pour la promotion de la santé bucco-dentaire et la
prévention des maladies bucco-dentaires, coordonnées plus efficacement avec les autres
programmes prioritaires de NPH et ceux des autres groupes ou de partenaires extérieurs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-10 22:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
WHO Oral Health - the CAPP Index
WHO Oral Health Country/Area Profile Programme. WHO Headquarters Geneva, Oral Health Programme (NPH). WHO Collaborating Centre, Malmö University, Sweden ...
www.whocollab.od.mah.se/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Comparison of repaglinide vs. gliclazide in combination with ...
Repaglinide vs. gliclazide combined with bedtime NPH insulin N. J. Furlong et al ... defined by the World Health Organization (WHO) [20] and ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1046/j.1464-5491.2003.01053.x - Similar pages
by NJ Furlong - 2003 - Cited by 5 - Related articles
#
WHO Global Forum IV on Chronic Disease Prevention and Control ...
NMH, Noncommunicable Disease and Mental Health Cluster, World Health Organization/Geneva. NPH, Department of Noncommunicable Disease Prevention and Health ...
www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/publicat/wgf4-fmo4/index.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lionel_M (X)
3 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search