AFSSAPS

English translation: French Health Products Safety Agency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:AFSSAPS
English translation:French Health Products Safety Agency
Entered by: Helen Chauveau

06:05 May 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / Biology, Probiotics
French term or phrase: AFSSAPS
I'm translating an article from a well-known online encyclopaedia explaining probiotics (the client is a PR firm).

In order to explain the following:

"La levure "Saccharomyces boulardii" a également été largement étudiée en tant que probiotique. Elle dispose d'une AMM de médicament.",

I want to say "... it has market authorisation granted by the AFSSAPS".

However, I'm unable to find the official English title for the AFSSAPS on its website - does anyone know it? Or should I simply say "the AFSSAPS, France's safety regulator for health products"? (http://www2.fluoridealert.org/Alert/France/France-Bans-Use-o...

Or "French Health Products Safety Agency"?

Or "French regulatory agency for medical devices"?

Thanks for your suggestions.
Helen Chauveau
France
French Health Products Safety Agency
Explanation:
according to their own website
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you Jonathan and to all helpful commenters!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10French Health Products Safety Agency
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +3AFSSAPS (French Agency for Health Product Safety)
liz askew
3French Medicines Agency
Andreas THEODOROU
4 -2Sanitary Safety of Health Products Agency
JustineM
5 -3Agence Française de Securité Sanitaire des Produits de Santé
Constantinos Faridis (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
doesn't seem to be 'one' official translation
writeaway

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Agence Française de Securité Sanitaire des Produits de Santé


Explanation:
Endologix, Inc. (Nasdaq:ELGX) today announced that the Agence Francaise de Securite Sanitaire des Produits de Sante (AFSSAPS) has granted Endologix ...
www.encyclopedia.com/.../1G1-101323052.html

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: doesn't answer the question /reposting in the discussion box does nothing to change the fact that the question (see question above) has NOT been answered. That's why all the disagrees. It's simply the wrong answer. Question has been misread
1 hr
  -> is axacly this!!!!!!!!!!!!! ok________????

disagree  B D Finch: Translation?
1 hr
  -> is axacly this!!!!!!!!!!!!! ok________????

neutral  Travelin Ann: I see no translation - the pair is FR-EN
6 hrs

disagree  Cetacea: Doesn't answer the asker's question at all. And no, it isn't "axacly this".
7 hrs
  -> Endologix, Inc. (Nasdaq:ELGX) today announced that the Agence Francaise de Securite Sanitaire des Produits de Sante (AFSSAPS) has granted Endologix ... www.encyclopedia.com/.../1G1-101323052.html

neutral  Rob Grayson: Asker wants an _English_ title for AFSSAPS
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Sanitary Safety of Health Products Agency


Explanation:
Sanitary Safety of Health Products Agency

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minute (2010-05-19 06:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French Agency of Sanitary Safety of Health Products
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10394435

JustineM
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Poorly expressed and derived from an inadequate source.
1 hr

disagree  Rob Grayson: "Sanitary" has no place here, irrespective of your reference
7 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
AFSSAPS (French Agency for Health Product Safety)


Explanation:
I don't know how "official" this is..

BioNews - Gene therapy trials under review following third cancer case
The AFSSAPS (French Agency for Health Product Safety) gave permission for the trial to restart in May 2004, but suspended the experimental treatment last ...
www.bionews.org.uk/page_12277.asp - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel_M (X)
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cetacea: Jonathan seems to have found the "official" translation, but I think this one sounds better... ;-)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rachel Fell: I like this too;-)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
French Health Products Safety Agency


Explanation:
according to their own website

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Jonathan and to all helpful commenters!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Asker says she can't find any translation on their website. it might be helpful if you post the reference /yup. that backs it.
4 mins
  -> http://afssaps-tst.afssaps.fr/html/ang/index.htm / cheers

agree  B D Finch
1 hr

agree  Janet Ratziu
1 hr

agree  mohanv: http://www.fda.gov/InternationalPrograms/Agreements/Confiden...
3 hrs

agree  Cetacea
6 hrs

agree  Rob Grayson
7 hrs

agree  ACOZ (X)
15 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Carolyn Brice: Should the French abbreviation be written all in caps, as per English rules? i.e. AFSSAPS and not Afssaps?
709 days

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
French Medicines Agency


Explanation:
Just another suggestion that seems to me to be more "generic" - the French title emphasizes safety but of course they assess efficacy too

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: doesn't seem to be 'one' official translation

Reference information:
PHARMA - Companies - AFSSAPS - Agence Française de Sécurité ...
The French Agency for the Safety of Health Products (AFSSAPS) was created by the Act of 1 July 1998 establishing a watchdog and security and safety. ...
www.pharma.focusreports.net/.../afssaps_-_agence_francaise_...

USese version:
FDA - AFSSAPS
30 Apr 2009 ... The United States Food and Drug Administration (USFDA) and the French Health Products Safety Agency (Afssaps) (hereinafter the Participants) ...
www.fda.gov › ... › Confidentiality Commitments

writeaway
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search