couvent (médecine traditionnelle)

English translation: healing house, practice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couvent (médecine traditionnelle)
English translation:healing house, practice
Entered by: Jocelyne S

10:26 Mar 21, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: couvent (médecine traditionnelle)
This term appears several times in the context of traditional health practitioners in a document about Benin.

It appears to be the traditional equivalent of a hospital, but I'm at a loss for the right term.

Dépistage actif des cas [TB] par des équipes mobiles au cours de tournées foraines et des agents mobiles qui visiteront les ménages, les *couvents* des tradipraticiens, les camps de refugiés, les casernes militaires et les campements peulhs ainsi que des postes de santé périphériques et/ou enclavés.

Thanks for your thoughts and, whenever possible, references.

Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
practice
Explanation:
I would be tempted to go for "practice", which works in the African traditional healers context and is probably general enough to skirt the issue a little bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-03-21 10:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haha, I mis-read your description! I thought it said Berlin *rolls eyes* Well, I'm happier with my answer now!
Selected response from:

Lisa McCreadie (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I ended up going with "healing house" because there was no reference in the document to voodoo or religion. I used Lisa's "practice" in other parts of the text which distinguished between traditional health practitioners' practices and patients kept in "couvents"; the two were related but needed to be distinguished from each other.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(traditional) convent or traditional religious centre
Catharine Cellier-Smart
3 +1practice
Lisa McCreadie (X)
3convent
Isabelle Barth-O'Neill


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(traditional) convent or traditional religious centre


Explanation:
linked to voodooism and traditional religions

"In parts of Africa, people who want to become spiritual leaders in the Voodoo community can enter religious centers, which are much like convents or monasteries."
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CCQQFjAB...

http://unexplained-unexplained.blogspot.com/2009/04/unexplai...

"Couvent ou Lieu saint à fétiches -- Couvent où les esprits connus comme des dieux sont vénérés, et où les dieux sont consultés à travers la divination. Quelques uns de ces sanctuaires hébergent des esclaves de lieux saints."
http://www.esclavagemodern.com/5622.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-03-21 10:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called Vodun convent

"The very day a child enters the Hun-kpamè or Vodun-Kpamê (Vodun enclosure), i.e. Vodun convent, the Vodun (Divinity) takes possession of the child, girl or boy, who has chosen it."
http://www.africanholocaust.net/news_ah/vodoo.htm

"Vodun is a traditional religion that is authentically African, and specifically Beninois, having stemmed from the religious values of Ouidah...
Internment – being placed in a convent or monastery for the formative initiation to VODUN – constitutes the first source of learning morality, acquiring a public spirit and experiencing community life."
http://ifapa-africa.org/?p=192




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2011-03-21 10:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Au Bénin, le couvent traditionnel est un lieu sacré d’initiation aux différents cultes. Au Sud du pays, les « Vodunsihoundjaï » (les grands initiés du culte Vodun) et les «vodunsi» (simples adeptes) constituent la population du couvent où des règles strictes de vie régissent le fonctionnement des activités cultuelles : interdiction formelle de l’adultère, respect mutuel, confidentialité, solidarité, etc."
http://www.unaids.org/en/dataanalysis/monitoringcountryprogr...

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yes, it's a Vodun convent - but I'm not sure this is the best term to use here/I mean in a text about TB screening - the important point is that they visit places where traditional medicine is practised
40 mins
  -> do you mean (Vodun) convent might not be the best term ? Possibly, but seems to be the term used in several English documents.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practice


Explanation:
I would be tempted to go for "practice", which works in the African traditional healers context and is probably general enough to skirt the issue a little bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-03-21 10:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haha, I mis-read your description! I thought it said Berlin *rolls eyes* Well, I'm happier with my answer now!


    Reference: http://pb.rcpsych.org/cgi/reprint/23/5/276.pdf
Lisa McCreadie (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I ended up going with "healing house" because there was no reference in the document to voodoo or religion. I used Lisa's "practice" in other parts of the text which distinguished between traditional health practitioners' practices and patients kept in "couvents"; the two were related but needed to be distinguished from each other.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: "traditional medicine practices" would work best here I think
33 mins
  -> Thanks, SJLD :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convent


Explanation:

Beaucoup d'hôpitaux sont tenus par des religieuses, je pense ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-03-21 10:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un exemple :
Les Sœurs du Bon Secours en Irlande ont des couvents qui sont des hôpitaux / dispensaires en Afrique :
http://www.bonsecoursireland.org/index.cfm/page/sistersofbon...

Elles les appellent aussi des "homes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2011-03-21 11:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Le terme "homes" (que je propose aussi) convient alors mieux car il a la bonne connotation sous-entendu par le mot "couvent" et qui était utilisé également

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2011-03-21 11:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Les tradipraticiens travaillent chez eux ?!?
Ou dans les maisons des gens ?!?
Donc dans des "homes"

Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mais là il ne s'agit pas de "couvents" dans le sens religieux du terme. Ce ne sont pas des religieuses mais des tradipraticiens qui soignent les malades.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search