assistance à la sortie de service

English translation: help after hospital discharge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assistance à la sortie de service
English translation:help after hospital discharge
Entered by: Thomas Miles

10:24 Mar 9, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Robotics in health care
French term or phrase: assistance à la sortie de service
This is presented as one of many services (such as 'helping the elderly') that robotics will be able to peform.

I am wondering whether it means help after discharge from hospital.

Thanks again.
Thomas Miles
France
help after hospital discharge
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Your help is appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3help after hospital discharge
Bertrand Leduc
4post-hospital care
Alison Wedley
4robotic assistance (for the elderly) in the shape of care delivery at home
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
help after hospital discharge


Explanation:
IMHO

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Your help is appreciated
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks (and sorry for the delay!)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: or "assistance"
2 hrs

agree  liz askew: exactly.
8 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
1 day 38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robotic assistance (for the elderly) in the shape of care delivery at home


Explanation:
in the shape of care delivery at home after their discharge from hospital

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input.


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-hospital care


Explanation:
I am assuming this refers to post-hospital care.

Alison Wedley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Seems that way Alison, thanks.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search