culture du boudin

English translation: tube/tubing culture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:culture du boudin
English translation:tube/tubing culture
Entered by: liz askew

18:13 May 9, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Hemovigilance report
French term or phrase: culture du boudin
Help Au secours! I cannot work out what "boudin" should be in this context.....

From the ANSM hemovigilance annual report:

L’hémoculture positive a mis en évidence un bacille Gram négatif (Yersinia enterocolitica). L’examen direct, la
culture du PSL et celle du boudin se sont tous révélés positifs pour la même bactérie, avec une parfaite.
homogénie entre les souches identifiées.
Le MCP préparé avec une couche leucoplaquettaire issu du même don a été transfusé sans manifestation
Jenny Duthie
France
tube
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/chemistry_chem_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-14 08:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

tubing

used in dialysis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-14 08:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ansm.sante.fr/var/.../272e8aabf2df1e0ab47782105dd07e4c.pdf
Translate this page
16 Nov 2012 - Établissement Français du Sang Rhône Alpes, France .... hémoculture patient, culture du CPA et d'une tubulure satellite du CPA (''boudin'').

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-14 08:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Référentiel des Bonnes Pratiques Transfusionnelles ... - meddem
meddem.ma/pdf/referentiel.pdf
1.
Translate this page
IV-1-2-2-1- Don de plaquettes d'aphérèse . ...... Si le prélèvement du boudin est réactif ainsi que le tube échantillon. L'échantillon est considéré comme réactif ...


4th ISTM Annual Conference, TRANSMEDCON 2015, Kolkata
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4904748/
1.
Materials and Methods: About 2 ml of blood is collected in EDTA tubes from the .... of theHaemovigilance programme of India (HVPI) started in December 2012. .... Sampling was done from the satellite tube after stripping the tubes three times.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-14 08:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ansm.sante.fr/var/.../272e8aabf2df1e0ab47782105dd07e4c.pdf
Translate this page
16 Nov 2012 - Établissement Français du Sang Rhône Alpes, France .... hémoculture patient, culture du CPA et d'une tubulure satellite du CPA (''boudin'').
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tube
liz askew
4segment
Denise Pavao
4sealed test tube culture
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealed test tube culture


Explanation:
https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Nadra_Ounnoughene/publi...
la coloration De
graM (+ autre coloration si nécessaire).
Le résultat doit être communiqué au service clinique quel que soit le résultat le plus rapidement possible : si l’examen direct (ED)
est positif, la mise en culture d’une tubulure scellée (« boudin ») doit être réalisée.

Laboratory Methods in Food Microbiology
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=0123260434 - Traduire cette page
W. F. Harrigan - 1998 - ‎Medical
... 356–7 Yersinia, 299, 322, 324, 325 species differentiation, 325 Yersinia enterocolitica, 189–91, 216, 222, 249, 325 Ymer, 260 Yoghurts, 260,261 z values, 123–7 asporogenous culture in test tube, 124–5 process calculations, 127 spores in sealed tubes, 125–7 Zearalenone, 207 Ziehl-Neelsen acid-fast bacteria staining, ...

Investigation and analysis of the characteristics and drug sensitivity of ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5555241/ - Traduire cette page
de H Yang - ‎2017 - ‎Autres articles
24 mai 2017 - The samples were placed in sterile test tubes, sealed and immediately sent for testing. Pathogenic bacteria isolation and culturing were ... Of the 110 samples, 30 (27.3%) bacterial culture results were Gram-positive and 80 (72.7%) were Gram-negative. Altogether, 90 isolated bacteria were cultured; and the ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 675

1 day 13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segment


Explanation:
When a unit of blood is drawn, segments are made using the blood-filled tubing that went from the patient's arm to the unit. The tubing is "sealed" with a heat sealer to create small samples of blood from the unit that can then be used for testing (ABO grouping, antigen screening, crossmatching, etc.) without having to enter (and risk contamination of) the unit itself. Dr Manu's first reference is right on with "une tubulure scellée" (which is apparently called a "boudin" in French!) However, in English we simply say "segment". A unit of blood has "segments" attached to it, and when a blood bank technologist chooses a unit for possible transfusion and checks it for compatibility, she or he detaches a "segment" to use for the crossmatch. This is not a test tube.
It is not currently recommended to culture both the unit and the segment (just the unit) but that does seem to be what the source text here says. This may be an older document?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 mins (2018-05-10 18:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So to be clear, we're talking about "culture of the labile blood product and of the segment"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 47 mins (2018-05-10 19:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. Cultures performed only with an integral segment, unless positive, should be considered NOT performed since, due to low concentrations of bacteria, they may be sterile at the time they are sealed in the collection facility.

https://www.aabb.org/research/hemovigilance/us/Documents/tra...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-05-11 11:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said that the tubing is sealed every couple of inches so that there are quite a few segments attached to each unit. A single unit is sometimes tested numerous times (antigen testing if a patient has a known antibody, multiple crossmatches, etc.) so the tech just pulls off another segment each time she or he needs to perform testing on the unit.

Denise Pavao
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tube


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/chemistry_chem_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-14 08:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

tubing

used in dialysis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-14 08:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ansm.sante.fr/var/.../272e8aabf2df1e0ab47782105dd07e4c.pdf
Translate this page
16 Nov 2012 - Établissement Français du Sang Rhône Alpes, France .... hémoculture patient, culture du CPA et d'une tubulure satellite du CPA (''boudin'').

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-14 08:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Référentiel des Bonnes Pratiques Transfusionnelles ... - meddem
meddem.ma/pdf/referentiel.pdf
1.
Translate this page
IV-1-2-2-1- Don de plaquettes d'aphérèse . ...... Si le prélèvement du boudin est réactif ainsi que le tube échantillon. L'échantillon est considéré comme réactif ...


4th ISTM Annual Conference, TRANSMEDCON 2015, Kolkata
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4904748/
1.
Materials and Methods: About 2 ml of blood is collected in EDTA tubes from the .... of theHaemovigilance programme of India (HVPI) started in December 2012. .... Sampling was done from the satellite tube after stripping the tubes three times.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-14 08:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ansm.sante.fr/var/.../272e8aabf2df1e0ab47782105dd07e4c.pdf
Translate this page
16 Nov 2012 - Établissement Français du Sang Rhône Alpes, France .... hémoculture patient, culture du CPA et d'une tubulure satellite du CPA (''boudin'').

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thank you Liz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search