diagnostic d'opportunité

English translation: assessment of suitability for treatment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diagnostic d\'opportunité
English translation:assessment of suitability for treatment
Entered by: Dianajoy

12:33 Jul 16, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / chiropractic
French term or phrase: diagnostic d'opportunité
I'm translating a document regarding the chiropractic profession in France, and have come across this sentence in a list describing the competencies the practitioner needs:

"Évaluer une situation clinique et poser un diagnostic d’opportunité et un diagnostic positif dans le domaine de la chiropraxie."

The same sentence is also presented on this website (which I'm not translating) if you'd like to see the whole list: http://www.rncp.cncp.gouv.fr/grand-public/visualisationFiche...

I came across this description from a site describing osteopathic diagnoses:

"Le diagnostic ostéopathique comprend un diagnostic d’opportunité et un diagnostic fonctionnel :
– diagnostic d’opportunité : démarche de l’ostéopathe qui consiste à identifier les symptômes et
signes d’alerte justifiant un avis médical préalable à une prise en charge ostéopathique ;
– diagnostic fonctionnel : démarche de l’ostéopathe qui consiste à identifier et hiérarchiser les
dysfonctions ostéopathiques ainsi que leurs interactions afin de décider du traitement ostéopathique
le mieux adapté à l’amélioration de l’état de santé de la personne."

So I understand the meaning, but haven't yet been able to determine whether there is a specific term in English that corresponds to "diagnostic d'opportunité".

Any ideas? UK English here.

Tanks for your help!
Dianajoy
France
assessment of suitability for treatment
Explanation:
In this context, I think that "diagnostic" shouldn't be translated as "diagnosis", but as "assessment".

https://theitaliancommunity.co.uk/en/cat/massaggi-en/
Osteopathy is a system of diagnosis and treatment for a wide range of ... an in-depth skin and lifestyle consultation to assess your suitability for treatment.

www.hertfordosteopaths.com/osteopathic-treatments/osteopath...
... before embarking on a treatment programme. Please contact Hertford Osteopaths to discuss your problem and to assess your suitability for treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-16 14:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is "assessment of suitability for osteopathic treatment".
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2observation of clinical signs
Drmanu49
3 +2assessment of suitability for treatment
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
opportunité = suitability
ph-b

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diagnostic d'opportunité
observation of clinical signs


Explanation:
IMO

Observation, Clinical Assessment and Clinical Annotation - HL7Wiki
wiki.hl7.org/index.php?title=Observation,_Clinical...and_Clinical...

Traduire cette page
28 mai 2015 - 2.1 Definitions; 2.2 Examples of clinical observations; 2.3 Related Topic ... clinical status including signs, symptoms, and course of a disease".

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 659

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  philgoddard: This might work for "diagnostic fonctionnel".
2 hrs

agree  Dr Lofthouse
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diagnostic d\'opportunité
assessment of suitability for treatment


Explanation:
In this context, I think that "diagnostic" shouldn't be translated as "diagnosis", but as "assessment".

https://theitaliancommunity.co.uk/en/cat/massaggi-en/
Osteopathy is a system of diagnosis and treatment for a wide range of ... an in-depth skin and lifestyle consultation to assess your suitability for treatment.

www.hertfordosteopaths.com/osteopathic-treatments/osteopath...
... before embarking on a treatment programme. Please contact Hertford Osteopaths to discuss your problem and to assess your suitability for treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-16 14:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is "assessment of suitability for osteopathic treatment".

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
33 mins
  -> Thanks phil

agree  ph-b
14 hrs
  -> Thanks




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: opportunité = suitability

Reference information:
Diagnostic d’opportunité ou d’exclusion (le thérapeute décide d’engager un traitement ostéopathique ou d’orienter le patient vers un médecin)
http://www.ecole-osteopathie-paris.fr/presentation-de-cliniq...

diagnostic d’opportunité : démarche de l’ostéopathe qui consiste à identifier les symptômes et signes d’alerte justifiant un avis médical préalable à une prise en charge ostéopathique ;
Tandis que le produit ne sera en fait que l’aboutissement de cette réflexion qui permettra de déterminer si l’ostéopathe traitera ou non le patient (diagnostic d’opportunité) et comment il identifiera et hiérarchisera les dysfonctions ostéopathiques (diagnostic fonctionnel).
https://www.osteopathie-france.fr/comprendre-losteopathie/ce...

ph-b
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search