spasmes

English translation: spasms (blepharospasm, eyelid twitching)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:spasmes
English translation:spasms (blepharospasm, eyelid twitching)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

10:24 Jul 25, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / repertory of symptoms
French term or phrase: spasmes
This is one symptom listed under 'Yeux':
'spasmes des paupières'
I can, of course, translate this, but I am looking for the most accurate way of translating it.
mportal
spasms (blepharospasm, eyelid twitching)
Explanation:
En médecine, un spasme est une contraction musculaire brusque, violente et involontaire. Par exemple : un rire, la toux, le hoquet, le bâillement...
Il touche tous les types de muscle que ce soient :
• Le muscle cardiaque : spasme coronarien.
• Les muscles squelettiques : crampe, myoclonies, convulsions
• Les muscles lisses : Spasme gastro-intestinal.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spasme

A spasm is a sudden involuntary contraction of a muscle,[1] a group of muscles, or a hollow organ such as the heart.

A spasmodic muscle contraction may be caused by many medical conditions, including dystonia. Most commonly, it is a muscle cramp which is accompanied by a sudden burst of pain. A muscle cramp is usually harmless and ceases after a few minutes. It is typically caused by ion imbalance or muscle overload.

Une crampe est une contraction involontaire douloureuse et temporaire d'un muscle. Les crampes surviennent plus souvent au niveau des fléchisseurs des bras ou des jambes (ex : crampe des gastrocnémiens, des fléchisseurs du pied).
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crampe

A cramp is a sudden, involuntary muscle contraction or over-shortening; while generally temporary and non-damaging, they can cause significant pain, and a paralysis-like immobility of the affected muscle.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cramp

Blepharospasm (eyelid twitching) is an involuntary spasm of the eyelid muscle. The most common factors that make the muscle in the eyelid twitch are fatigue, stress, and caffeine.[7] Eyelid twitching is not considered a harmful condition and therefore there is no treatment available. Patients are however advised to get more sleep and drink less caffeine.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eyelid

Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you Johannes. This seems the best answer, without other specific context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spasms (blepharospasm, eyelid twitching)
Johannes Gleim
4 +3eyelid twitch
Sue Davis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eyelid twitch


Explanation:
https://www.aao.org/eye-health/diseases/eyelid-spasm-twitch

What are eyelid spasms?
Eyelid spasms are when one or both of your eyelids twitch or suddenly close. These movements are involuntary, meaning that they are out of your control.
The most common types of eyelid spasms are: eyelid twitch (or tic), essential blepharospasm, and hemifacial spasm.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-07-25 11:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think blepharospasm is the correct technical term but twitch fits the register here

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Gootjes: or eye twitch, or eyelid spam
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs
  -> Thanks KIm!

agree  B D Finch
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spasms (blepharospasm, eyelid twitching)


Explanation:
En médecine, un spasme est une contraction musculaire brusque, violente et involontaire. Par exemple : un rire, la toux, le hoquet, le bâillement...
Il touche tous les types de muscle que ce soient :
• Le muscle cardiaque : spasme coronarien.
• Les muscles squelettiques : crampe, myoclonies, convulsions
• Les muscles lisses : Spasme gastro-intestinal.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spasme

A spasm is a sudden involuntary contraction of a muscle,[1] a group of muscles, or a hollow organ such as the heart.

A spasmodic muscle contraction may be caused by many medical conditions, including dystonia. Most commonly, it is a muscle cramp which is accompanied by a sudden burst of pain. A muscle cramp is usually harmless and ceases after a few minutes. It is typically caused by ion imbalance or muscle overload.

Une crampe est une contraction involontaire douloureuse et temporaire d'un muscle. Les crampes surviennent plus souvent au niveau des fléchisseurs des bras ou des jambes (ex : crampe des gastrocnémiens, des fléchisseurs du pied).
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crampe

A cramp is a sudden, involuntary muscle contraction or over-shortening; while generally temporary and non-damaging, they can cause significant pain, and a paralysis-like immobility of the affected muscle.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cramp

Blepharospasm (eyelid twitching) is an involuntary spasm of the eyelid muscle. The most common factors that make the muscle in the eyelid twitch are fatigue, stress, and caffeine.[7] Eyelid twitching is not considered a harmful condition and therefore there is no treatment available. Patients are however advised to get more sleep and drink less caffeine.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eyelid



Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Johannes. This seems the best answer, without other specific context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Admittedly not a qualified Agree, as I don't know how the French use this term – yet, I would stick with "spasms" as the technical term "blepharospasm" includes both momentary twitchings and prolonged spastic closure of the eyelid.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, nevertheless!

agree  liz askew: https://www.aao.org/eye-health/diseases/eyelid-spasm-twitch
4 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search