patients grabataires algiques à la mobilisation

English translation: bedridden patients susceptible to pain when moving

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:patients grabataires algiques à la mobilisation
English translation:bedridden patients susceptible to pain when moving
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:26 Sep 26, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Incontinence products
French term or phrase: patients grabataires algiques à la mobilisation
I'm translating product descriptions for incontinence products. A particular type of product is described as being suitable for

"Patients et résidents dépendants ou agités nécessitant une prise en charge par les soignants (incontinence urinaire et/ou fécale). Convient particulièrement aux patients grabataires algiques à la mobilisation, en soins palliatifs ou présentant des contractions articulaires"

Can someone please help me to untangle "patients grabataires algiques à la mobilisation" within this sentence?

Many thanks in advance.
Nancy Bee
United Kingdom
bedridden patients susceptible to pain when moving
Explanation:
or when being moved IMO
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bedridden patients susceptible to pain when moving
Drmanu49
2bedridden patients subject to pain due to movement
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bedridden patients susceptible to pain when moving


Explanation:
or when being moved IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 683
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gareth Callagy
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  B D Finch
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bedridden patients subject to pain due to movement


Explanation:
This is the meaning. There may be other ways of expressing it.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search