hors remboursement

English translation: not forming part of the Social Security reimbursement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hors remboursement
English translation:not forming part of the Social Security reimbursement
Entered by: joanna menda

15:09 Nov 27, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: hors remboursement
Hi,

The pharmacist is asking for "une dose supplémentaire hors remboursement"

Can someone tell me what "hors remboursement" would be in the US?
What exactly is the difference of "hors remboursement" and "non remboursable"?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
not forming part of the Social Security reimbursement
Explanation:
Because the systems are so different, you'll have to include soem form of explanation, without its turning into a treatise on the healthcare system in France!

'hors remboursement' means it is a drug that is normally reimbursed, but that this addition supply falls outside that reimbursement;
'non remboursable', on the other hand, means drugs that would not ever be reimbursed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-27 17:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a danger of over-interpetation: we are not talking here so much about 'dosage' as about 'dose', and it just says 'additional', not actually 'over and above' — it might, for example, not be about giving a higher dose, but (say) giving it for a longer period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-11-28 17:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you could word it in lots of different ways, like "outside the..." or "not covered by the..." etc. etc.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4not forming part of the Social Security reimbursement
Tony M
4 +2above the dosage covered by SS reimbursement
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
above the dosage covered by SS reimbursement


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: I think it should be "over and above the dosage ... "
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Tony M: Beware of over-interpretation: we are not talking here so much about 'dosage' as about 'dose', and it just says 'additional', not actually 'over and above' — it might, for example, not be about giving a higher dose, but (say) giving it for longer.
1 hr
  -> "Longer" would be included in the coverage Tony.

agree  GILOU: definitely
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilles.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not forming part of the Social Security reimbursement


Explanation:
Because the systems are so different, you'll have to include soem form of explanation, without its turning into a treatise on the healthcare system in France!

'hors remboursement' means it is a drug that is normally reimbursed, but that this addition supply falls outside that reimbursement;
'non remboursable', on the other hand, means drugs that would not ever be reimbursed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-27 17:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a danger of over-interpetation: we are not talking here so much about 'dosage' as about 'dose', and it just says 'additional', not actually 'over and above' — it might, for example, not be about giving a higher dose, but (say) giving it for a longer period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-11-28 17:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you could word it in lots of different ways, like "outside the..." or "not covered by the..." etc. etc.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I actually think Drmanu's translation is slightly better, but you were first with the explanation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil! I think there's a danger of over-interpretation here.

agree  Catherine Demaison-Doherty: I agree with Tony, "above the dosage" is over-interpreting. It's not really about the dosage as such, but rather an extra pack of the same that was already prescribed, and, as Tony suggests, possibly taken beyond the initial lot of medicine.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine!

neutral  Drmanu49: It would be reimbursed if it was the initial treatment so I don't think this is the meaning conveyed by the source sentence..
7 hrs
  -> But it's exactly the meaning! We mustn't over-interpret into assuming WHY this is the case...

agree  rokotas: It seems the client purchases/ has to purchase one additional item, be it a dose of something, a pack of tablets or anything else, above the quantity prescribed for this specific purchase, ergo 'hors remboursement' and not 'non remboursable'
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, rokotas!

agree  liz askew
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search