Dg

English translation: diagnosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dg [assumed = diagnostique]
English translation:diagnosis
Entered by: Tony M

19:56 Dec 7, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Hospitalization form
French term or phrase: Dg
Hi,
This is a hospitalization form.
Under "Hospitalisation" I have the following
Motif: Coronarographie
dg d'entrée (menu déroulant): Coronarographie
uca_adressé par
Histoire de la maladie

I also have "Dg de sortie" at the end of the form.

Hospital information is redacted so I am not sure what country this comes from.

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
Diagnosis
Explanation:
From the sound of it, this seems to be 'the reason they are being admitted', so potentially 'diagnosis' — depends of course a bit on what other things there are in that drop-down menu; also, what if anything you have filled in for the 'dg de sortie'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-12-07 21:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it would be 'on admission / on discharge' in this context.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1initial/final diagnostic
satrans
1 +3Diagnosis
Tony M
4 -1Directorate-General
Yassine El Bouknify


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Directorate-General


Explanation:
Here is an example: "The Commission's Directorate-GeneralIV needs to prove itself a reliable authority."


Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But how could that possibly fit in the given context, and especially with 'entrée' and 'sortie?
31 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Diagnosis


Explanation:
From the sound of it, this seems to be 'the reason they are being admitted', so potentially 'diagnosis' — depends of course a bit on what other things there are in that drop-down menu; also, what if anything you have filled in for the 'dg de sortie'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-12-07 21:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it would be 'on admission / on discharge' in this context.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: Highly probable that it is admission/discharge diagnosis.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  writeaway: Would have been my guess too but I don't do medical at all
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, W/A! Hence low C/L — but I do have enough contact personally with hospitals for this to be an informed guess!

agree  Anne Schulz
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne!

neutral  Wolf Draeger: My first thought too, but a coronography isn't a diagnosis, and it fits ill with sortie.
20 hrs
  -> Not really, if we had more context: in some cases, the diganosis on admission = the reason they have been referred; we need that context! And also, works fone with 'discharge', as the results of the examinations etc.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial/final diagnostic


Explanation:
From the context (Coronarographie) it would seem that the term "dg" refers to "diagnostique" in French or "diagnostic" in English, both at the entry to and exit from the hospital. You could perhaps also use "diagnostic at entry/exit".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-12-08 10:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the very relevant T0ny's observations (thanks Tony!) and given that "coronarographie" is a medical procedure leading to a diagnosis, my suggestion could be refined to "initial/final diagnostic procedure" or in line with Michael Barnett's observation (thanks for that too!) "admission/discharge diagnostic procedure"

satrans
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although as I have already said I believe it is 'diagnosis', do note that FR 'diagnostique' finds a faux ami in 'diagnostic', which is not the word we normally use in idiomatic EN. / Diagnostic is the adjective
20 mins
  -> the reason I opted for "diagnostic" is to denote a diagnostic procedure (coronarographie) as opposed to its result (diagnosis)

agree  GILOU
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search