pincement de l'interligne

English translation: intervertebral space narrowing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pincement de l'interligne
English translation:intervertebral space narrowing
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

15:30 Oct 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: pincement de l'interligne
Research article on lumbar instability...

signes d'insuffisance articulaire postérieure (pincement de l'interligne: vide articulaire, kyste articulaire, sclérose de l'os sous-chondral);
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
disc space narrowing (or intervertebral space narrowing)
Explanation:
'interligne' is usually translated at 'joint space'
Selected response from:

Marilyn Amouyal
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disc space narrowing (or intervertebral space narrowing)
Marilyn Amouyal
4narrowed joint space
Lyes Bechkour


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disc space narrowing (or intervertebral space narrowing)


Explanation:
'interligne' is usually translated at 'joint space'


    www.spineuniverse.com/ displayarticle.php/article353.html
    www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:/ /sage/ajs/2004/00000032/00000003/art00028
Marilyn Amouyal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrowed joint space


Explanation:
equivalent

Lyes Bechkour
France
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search