plicaturant

English translation: by plicature of....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plicaturant
English translation:by plicature of....
Entered by: pascie

19:33 Oct 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Breast Implant Procedure
French term or phrase: plicaturant
Fixation par 6 points de Mersilene plicaturant le sillon.
Thanks to all!
pascie
by plicature of....
Explanation:
Meaning of PLICATURE
Webster's 1913 Dictionary

Definition:
 
\Plic"a*ture\, n. [L. plicatura, fr. plicare to fold.]
A fold; a doubling; a plication. --Dr. H. More.
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Thanks Michel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by plicature of....
Michel A.
3other proz link
Nathalya


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
other proz link


Explanation:
Maybe this could be of any help?

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=37383

Good luck!

Nathalya
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by plicature of....


Explanation:
Meaning of PLICATURE
Webster's 1913 Dictionary

Definition:
 
\Plic"a*ture\, n. [L. plicatura, fr. plicare to fold.]
A fold; a doubling; a plication. --Dr. H. More.


Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Michel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search