nouille

English translation: fat pad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nouille
English translation:fat pad
Entered by: Hacene

23:45 Oct 17, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Breast Implant Procedure
French term or phrase: nouille
Remise en place de six nouilles au niveau du sein gauche.
Thanks!
pascie
fat pad
Explanation:
implantation of fat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2004-10-18 05:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fat pads if needs be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 11 mins (2004-10-18 18:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi: http://www.iecep.fr/Sein.asp
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fat pad
Hacene
4strings of tissue
Erik Macki


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nouilles
strings of tissue


Explanation:
These "nouilles" sound like they need not be of fat necessarily but of any tissue.

http://www.skinbiology.com/liposuctionfattransplants.html


    Reference: http://www.skinbiology.com/liposuctionfattransplants.html
Erik Macki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nouilles de graisse
fat pad


Explanation:
implantation of fat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2004-10-18 05:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fat pads if needs be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 11 mins (2004-10-18 18:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi: http://www.iecep.fr/Sein.asp


    Reference: http://www.aetna.com/cpb/data/PrtCPBA0031.html
Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 day 9 hrs
  -> cheers Jason

agree  DocteurPC: pour essayer de fermer cette vieille question
289 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search