l'ovale du visage

English translation: the contours of the face

08:42 Oct 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / face lifts
French term or phrase: l'ovale du visage
La liposculpture de la région cervico-faciale permet de restaurer l’ovale du visage
David Umpleby
English translation:the contours of the face
Explanation:
Improves the contours of the face
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the contours of the face
Sara Freitas
3 +1oval of the face
writeaway
4facial ovality
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4face oval
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
face oval


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-26 08:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... This draping of a cap crown is becoming to a woman with a wide face oval (see section
III of this chapter). Figure 222. Small oval-side crown shirred on cord. ...
vintagesewing.info/1920s/25-m/m-04.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-26 08:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... edge, and the two points on the upper lid upper edge); Nasolabial wrinkles; Ears
(the lobes, the upper edges, the center); Chin (outline); Face oval; Hair edge ...
www.stoik.com/tutorial/morphman/les1_2.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facial ovality


Explanation:
or the ovality of the face

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oval of the face


Explanation:
basically literal-no obvious shortcuts here.

The central oval of the face: tridimensional endoscopic ...
The central oval of the face is a distinct anatomic and aesthetic unit. Early signs of aging and adv... Facial Plast Surg. 2000;16(3):283-98. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11802575&dopt=Abstrac

[PDF] The Study of Rejuvenation Through Facial Remodeling Following the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 2, 3). If one looks at the infero- lateral zone of the face from the point of the chin up to the earlobe, the continuous convex curve forms the oval of the face ...
www.liebertonline.com/doi/ pdfplus/10.1089/15308200152941153

Seasons in Style
... The face is remodeled from within and the oval of the face becomes better defined and firmer, leaving the skin firm and radiant again. ...
www.seasonsinstyle.co.uk/index.asp?action=show_ hotel_section&hotel_id=363&hotel_section_no=2266&a

DARPHIN Anti-Aging Skin Care: Recommendations & Daily Usage
... This intense complex will effectively fight against all the signs of aging, firm, tone and deeply regenerate the oval of the face and elegance of the neck. ...
darphin-vip.store.yahoo.com/anskincar.html

Facilities & Activities: Crowne Plaza London-Heathrow
... clear. One hour; Revitalising - For mature skins. Restores firmness, improves elasticity and redefines the oval of the face. One ...
london-heathrow.crowneplaza.com/facilities/fa07a.html

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): why not indeed :-)
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the contours of the face


Explanation:
Improves the contours of the face


    Reference: http://www.peergroupnj.com/surgery_pages/body.html
Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Facial contours. It's already in the glossary; http://www.proz.com/kudoz/810017?keyword=l\'ovale du visage
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Gayle. Thought the term seemed familiar!

agree  Helen Genevier
54 mins

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
2 hrs

agree  suezen: facial contour is good
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search