salle conventionnelle

English translation: conventional (operating room)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salle (d'opération) conventionnelle
English translation:conventional (operating room)
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

18:29 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: salle conventionnelle
The context describes different rooms within a hospital, i.e. operating rooms, recovery rooms, urology rooms, lithotripsy rooms etc.
Is this simply "conventional room"?
Or is there a more technical term?
Target language is US English..
Many thanks as always :-)
Nova language solutions
Ireland
conventional (operating) room
Explanation:
I think that "salle conventionnelle" is the short way of saying a room with conventional ventilation (as opposed to more sophisticated forms of ventilation), usually an operating room.
I have seen "conventional operating room" on the net.
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
This is the option I went for in the end, many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conventional (operating) room
Diane de Cicco
4Conference/meeting room
Nathalie Bendavid
3standard room
Francis MARC


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard room


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conventional (operating) room


Explanation:
I think that "salle conventionnelle" is the short way of saying a room with conventional ventilation (as opposed to more sophisticated forms of ventilation), usually an operating room.
I have seen "conventional operating room" on the net.


    Reference: http://www.md.ucl.ac.be/didac/hosp/architec/V.Ab_Les_flux_la...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
This is the option I went for in the end, many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conference/meeting room


Explanation:
There is always at least 1 room on each ward for meetings.....
If this is not a type of operating room then it is a meeting or conference room.

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search