patient ambulant

English translation: outpatient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:patient ambulant
English translation:outpatient
Entered by: Nova language solutions

09:40 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: patient ambulant
Context as follows:

Prise en charge médico-soignante des patients hospitalisés et ambulants

I think the term in UK English is "out patient", does anyone know what the US equivalent is?

All help much appreciated as always :-)
Nova language solutions
Ireland
outpatient
Explanation:
Here's one example I found on google

http://www.southalabama.edu/usakph/facilities.html
Selected response from:

TransWolf
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4outpatient
TransWolf
4 +1ambulatory patient
Michele Fauble
4out-patient (gb) / outpatient (us)
Christopher RH
4outpatient
Martine Ascensio
3ambulant patient
Nick Somers (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outpatient


Explanation:
Here's one example I found on google

http://www.southalabama.edu/usakph/facilities.html

TransWolf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
6 mins

agree  St�phanie --
55 mins

agree  translatol: Especially as it contrasts here with 'hospitalisé'.
6 hrs

agree  pascaljacque (X)
1 day 1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outpatient


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-07 09:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=4661

Martine Ascensio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out-patient (gb) / outpatient (us)


Explanation:
Now I'm sure about the GB usage (hyphenated)
e.g. http://www.cmmc.nhs.uk/patient_info/outpatients.asp
or in Ireland: http://www.oasis.gov.ie/health/hospitals/out_patient_hospita...

The preferred solution in US english (which is proposed as a corrected search term by Google) is a one-word affair:
e.g. http://www.sosdallas.com/



Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambulant patient


Explanation:
Not my word of choice (being Brit) but is quite common (google it!).
Then you can use non-ambulant for the others.

I don't know whether out-patient and in-patient (which would have been my immediate response) are used in the US, hence this alternative.

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambulatory patient


Explanation:
... Ambulatory Patient Survey. We make an effort to provide the highest level of care to our patients. To do this we need your feedback. Please rate us! ...
webeye.ophth.uiowa.edu/dept/opinion/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-07 09:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'out-patient\'

.. of the LAVH procedures can be done in an ambulatory, out-patient setting, ...morning and were still treated as out-patient (ambulatory) procedures. ...
www.rscbayarea.com/articles/outpatnt.html

-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-07 09:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... What are the responsibilities of the ambulatory patient upon returning home? Patients who undergo an outpatient procedure should have someone to drive ...
ymghealthinfo.org/content.asp?pageid=P01404 -

... Ambulatory (or outpatient) anesthesia and. surgical care has proven to be safe, convenient and ... cally focused on the needs of the ambulatory patient ...
www.asahq.org/patientEducation/ambulatoryAnes.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-07 09:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... are now being performed on an outpatient, or ambulatory, basis. ... What are the responsibilities of the ambulatory patient upon returning home? ...
ymghealthinfo.org/content.asp?pageid=P01404



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
7 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search