CHEF DE MISSION

English translation: project leader

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CHEF DE MISSION
English translation:project leader
Entered by: suezen

13:22 Apr 11, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: CHEF DE MISSION
DOCUMENT ON DUTIES OF OVERSEAS AID WORKERS
Andrew Race
project leader
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-11 13:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or project manager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-11 14:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have both head of mission and project leader + operations officer, programme operator etc. in this UN link. The question is, what\'s the difference? www.humanitarianinfo.org/DPRK/coordination/ contacts/DPRK_Inter_Agency_Contact_List_25_March_2004.pdf
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8project leader
suezen
4 +4head of mission
Rita Bandinelli
5head of mission
Julia Maitland


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
head of mission


Explanation:
.

Rita Bandinelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
2 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): in a context of overseas aid (humanitarian missions and suchlike), why not stick with "mission" in English.
11 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: yes, not my first reaction, but I convinced myself by googling: "head of mission" overseas aid msf
36 mins

agree  Kelvin Wu
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
project leader


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-11 13:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or project manager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-11 14:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have both head of mission and project leader + operations officer, programme operator etc. in this UN link. The question is, what\'s the difference? www.humanitarianinfo.org/DPRK/coordination/ contacts/DPRK_Inter_Agency_Contact_List_25_March_2004.pdf

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco
1 min
  -> thanks Diana

agree  Jocelyne S: Project manager
1 min
  -> thanks J.S.

agree  adelinea
1 min
  -> thanks adelinea

agree  Annoushka Chaillet (X): I agree - even more with project manager
10 mins
  -> thanks Annouschka

agree  Elevenít (X): Project Manager
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)
28 mins
  -> thanks Julia

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
40 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT: I prefer project manager too!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Gaelle

disagree  Charlie Bavington (X): MSF themselves call them "head of mission", see link posted above. "project manager" is good for a business context, but not here. I appreciate that you probably didn't know it was MSF at the time of posting :-)
2 hrs

agree  Patrice
7 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head of mission


Explanation:
I work for Medecins sans frontières quite a lot and they use "head of mission"

Julia Maitland
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search