barreau

English translation: stirrer (bar)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:barreau
English translation:stirrer (bar)
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

20:39 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / laboratory equipment
French term or phrase: barreau
Flacons SCOTT de 1 litre - 250 ml (avec barreau) - 100 ml (sans barreau) stériles

Have no idea what his "barreau" could be!
Fiona McBrearty
stirrer bar
Explanation:
"Barreau" could be a (magnetic) stirrer bar--perhaps it's easy enough to mix the 100 ml size by shaking, so they don't need one.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Or just stirrer? Makes sense to me - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4stirrer bar
David Sirett
5bar coding
Enza Longo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bar coding


Explanation:
with bar coding, without bar coding

Defeat Diabetes: Lilly Announces Individual Bar Coding on All ...... Lilly completed its bar coding of insulin vials 18 months before the FDA’s deadline, and the bar codes appear on vials for nine insulin products. ...
www.defeatdiabetes.org/Articles/medications050124.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


ADVANCE for Nurses Online | Editorial... Lilly Announces Bar Coding of Individual Insulin Vials ... With the new bar coded vials, doctors can have greater confidence that the drug they are ...
nursing.advanceweb.com/common/ editorial/editorial.aspx?CC=47862 - 87k - Cached - Similar pages


APP Addresses Medication Safety with Bar Coding... in 50 cc or larger vials incorporate a bar code on the individual vial. ... has resulted in the ability to affix bar coded labels on injectable vials as ...
www.appdrugs.com/PR052201.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: ...and your evidence that "barreau" = "bar coding" (usually "code-barre" in French) is?
20 mins
  -> I believe it should be barreau magnetique and they just left out the magnetique - it makes sense to me

neutral  sarahl (X): David is right, wa say code barre, and it wouldn't make sense here anyway.
31 mins
  -> since there's 2 of you who disagree with me, I suppose I should give it the benefit of the doubt

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stirrer bar


Explanation:
"Barreau" could be a (magnetic) stirrer bar--perhaps it's easy enough to mix the 100 ml size by shaking, so they don't need one.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Or just stirrer? Makes sense to me - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enza Longo: aahh .. but that would be barreau d'agitateur - so where is your evidence ???
7 mins

agree  sarahl (X): yes or stirring, definitely
11 mins

agree  Bourth (X): Just because "stirrer" is a near-anagram of "sirett" ...
7 hrs

agree  Martine Ascensio
1 day 31 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search