Agitateur à plaque

English translation: plate shaker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Agitateur à plaque
English translation:plate shaker
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

09:03 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / laboratory equipment
French term or phrase: Agitateur à plaque
Equipment for testing milk cultures.

I've found "agitateur magnétique" = "magnetic stirrer" but no luck for "plaque"...
Fiona McBrearty
plate shaker
Explanation:
I've used them, for swirling the contents of multi-well plates for example.
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
Sounds good - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plate shaker
Helen Genevier
3plate agitator
Josephine Billet


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Agitateur à plaque
plate agitator


Explanation:
This doesn't sound very pretty but it has a couple of hits: it is an "agitator" for petri dishes / plates in my opinion...


    Reference: http://www.biox.com/dessins/IBR%20threshold%20(E).pdf
Josephine Billet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agitateur à plaque
plate shaker


Explanation:
I've used them, for swirling the contents of multi-well plates for example.


    Reference: http://www.millipore.com/publications.nsf/docs/pc1025en00
Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Sounds good - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search