eau q.s.p.f.

English translation: quantité suffisante pour faire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:q.s.p.f.
English translation:quantité suffisante pour faire
Entered by: Félicien Sirois

15:53 Nov 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Instruments / chemical analysis procedure
French term or phrase: eau q.s.p.f.
Unfortunately I cannot provide more context than this. The term "eau q.s." also appears. Both refer to the type of water used to bring a quantity "to volume" in a flask for further analysis.
Félicien Sirois
United States
quantité suffisante pour faire
Explanation:
it's exactly as you said - quantity sufficient to make up a certain amount. I'm not sure if these are the exact words.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5water q.s. to
Helen Genevier
3 +5quantité suffisante pour faire
Angela Dickson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quantité suffisante pour faire


Explanation:
it's exactly as you said - quantity sufficient to make up a certain amount. I'm not sure if these are the exact words.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: check the glossaries, I think we've had this before
5 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, we've certainly had q.s. before, I believe it is Latin and stays the same in FR and EN.
36 mins

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs

agree  narasimha
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
water q.s. to


Explanation:
qspf is quantité suffisante pour faire and qsp is quantité suffisante pour (foolowed by final volume). In UK it is q.s. to (quantum satis or quantum sufficit)

eg http://omrf.ouhsc.edu/~frank/ACRYL.html
DNA Polyacrylamide Gels30% Acrylamide Solution (0.8% bis): 60 g acrylamide: 1.6 g bis: Heat to dissolve in approximately 100 ml of water. QS to 200 ml with water and filter with ...

http://www.homepage.montana.edu/~kmcinner/documents/Euk_one_...
RNase-free water qs to 12 uL qs to 11 uL



Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hervé du Verle
21 mins

agree  Tony M
32 mins

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search