Manche Pasteur

English translation: inoculating loop, inoculating loop holder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Manche Pasteur
English translation:inoculating loop, inoculating loop holder
Entered by: Jocelyne S

10:40 Mar 25, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: Manche Pasteur
This comes in a procurement list for lab supplies (sub-Saharan Africa). In my context it is a "manche Pasteur métallique". I've found pictures in Google but I don't know the English equivalent.

Thanks in advance for your insight!
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
inoculating loop holder
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/4btoceu
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I've gone with "metal inoculating loops" in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pasteur handle
Michael Lotz
3inoculating loop holder
Jean-Louis S.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pasteur handle


Explanation:
standard clinical lab equipment:
"A handle and a loop instrument used to hold liquids in a container or solids.

It is used to take and spread a sample of sputum on a slide to search for tubercle bacilli."


    Reference: http://procurement.ifrc.org/catalogue/detail.aspx?volume=2&g...
Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvester55
2 hrs
  -> thanks silvester

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inoculating loop holder


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/4btoceu

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I've gone with "metal inoculating loops" in this case.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search