très proche de la réalité

English translation: highly accurate

15:22 Sep 21, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: très proche de la réalité
"Une carte d’élévation très proche de la réalité" is a bullet in a blurb about a "Corneal Topography unit". Following text below the bullet line: "Au centre, précision < 0.25μm. En périphérie, précision
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:highly accurate
Explanation:
Seems they are trying to express the accuracy of their mapping.
Selected response from:

Anna Lautzenheiser
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3highly accurate
Anna Lautzenheiser
4 +2highly accurate
SJLD
3highly close to reality
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highly close to reality


Explanation:
But I'm not of the field of expertise

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
highly accurate


Explanation:
Seems they are trying to express the accuracy of their mapping.

Anna Lautzenheiser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: I have to agree
7 mins

agree  Simo Blom
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
2 days 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
highly accurate


Explanation:
elevation map

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search