souchier

English translation: the strains are preserved and stored in a container/refrigeration and freezing appliance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:souchier
English translation:the strains are preserved and stored in a container/refrigeration and freezing appliance
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

18:11 Jun 15, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / stool test
French term or phrase: souchier
Hi,

At the end of the stool test I have the following sentence.

"souche gardée en souchier"

Is a souchier a "cultre strain bank"?

Thanks
joanna menda
Canada
the strains are preserved and stored in a container/refrigeration and freezing appliance
Explanation:
Chantal Bizet - Centre de Ressources Biologiques de l'Institut Pasteur ...
https://research.pasteur.fr/fr/team/biological-resources-cen...
- Souchier contenant des bactéries lyophilisées, dans le service de la Collection ... La CIP assure la diffusion des informations concernant les souches ... The strains are preserved and stored by freeze-drying or freezing at – 80 ...

Storing Bacterial Samples for Optimal Viability | Thermo Fisher Scientific
https://www.thermofisher.com/.../storing-bacterial-samples-o...
Some bacterial strains can be stored for up to 1 year at 4°C in agar stab ... Key issues relating to the genetic stability and preservation of cells and cell banks.

Predictive microbiology applied to chilled food preservation
bookshop.europa.eu/...preservation.../CGNA188162AC_001.pdf;...
in beef stored at different refrigeration temperatures in plastic film. 56. Un modèle ...... published for toxin production by proteolytic strains of C. botulinum types A and B (6, 9, 25, ...... Les microorganismes sont issus du souchier CNEVA Lerpac.

Le CNEVA Lerpac avait défini, il y a environ 20 ans, des règles générales d'hygiène pour aider les constructeurs dans la conception des matériels de réfrigération et congélation et guider les utilisateurs dans leur choix. Avec l'évolution des textes normatifs et des spécifications en matière d'hygiène, ce texte devait être mis à jour. C'est pourquoi, le CNEVA Lerpac vient d'élaborer avec les professionnels et les utilisateurs concernés un guide relatif aux règles générales d'hygiène applicables aux appareils de réfrigération et de congélation destinés à l'alimentation collective

https://publications.europa.eu/hu/search-results?p_p_id=port...
https://publications.europa.eu/hu/publication-detail/-/publi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-06-15 20:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3109077

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2017-06-26 12:26:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bacterial Bank or culture strain bank, check MTCC
Drmanu49
3the strains are preserved and stored in a container/refrigeration and freezing appliance
Erzsébet Czopyk
Summary of reference entries provided
UPBM - Souches bactériennes et fongiques
Erzsébet Czopyk

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bacterial Bank or culture strain bank, check MTCC


Explanation:
Culture collections of prokaryotes (bacteria)
www.bacterio.net/-collections.html
Traduire cette page
Type strains that are not maintained by major culture collections should be obtained from ... ABB: Asian Bacterial Bank, Samsung Biomedical Research Institute, ...

MTCC
https://www.mtccindia.res.in/
Traduire cette page
The Microbial Type Culture Collection and Gene Bank (MTCC), a national facility established in 1986 is funded jointly by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 298

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the strains are preserved and stored in a container/refrigeration and freezing appliance


Explanation:
Chantal Bizet - Centre de Ressources Biologiques de l'Institut Pasteur ...
https://research.pasteur.fr/fr/team/biological-resources-cen...
- Souchier contenant des bactéries lyophilisées, dans le service de la Collection ... La CIP assure la diffusion des informations concernant les souches ... The strains are preserved and stored by freeze-drying or freezing at – 80 ...

Storing Bacterial Samples for Optimal Viability | Thermo Fisher Scientific
https://www.thermofisher.com/.../storing-bacterial-samples-o...
Some bacterial strains can be stored for up to 1 year at 4°C in agar stab ... Key issues relating to the genetic stability and preservation of cells and cell banks.

Predictive microbiology applied to chilled food preservation
bookshop.europa.eu/...preservation.../CGNA188162AC_001.pdf;...
in beef stored at different refrigeration temperatures in plastic film. 56. Un modèle ...... published for toxin production by proteolytic strains of C. botulinum types A and B (6, 9, 25, ...... Les microorganismes sont issus du souchier CNEVA Lerpac.

Le CNEVA Lerpac avait défini, il y a environ 20 ans, des règles générales d'hygiène pour aider les constructeurs dans la conception des matériels de réfrigération et congélation et guider les utilisateurs dans leur choix. Avec l'évolution des textes normatifs et des spécifications en matière d'hygiène, ce texte devait être mis à jour. C'est pourquoi, le CNEVA Lerpac vient d'élaborer avec les professionnels et les utilisateurs concernés un guide relatif aux règles générales d'hygiène applicables aux appareils de réfrigération et de congélation destinés à l'alimentation collective

https://publications.europa.eu/hu/search-results?p_p_id=port...
https://publications.europa.eu/hu/publication-detail/-/publi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-06-15 20:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3109077

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2017-06-26 12:26:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: UPBM - Souches bactériennes et fongiques

Reference information:
UPBM - Souches bactériennes et fongiques
www.upbm.org/index.../543-souches-bacteriennes-et-fongiques
Mieux vaut donc faire des analyses de risques et de manipuler en fonction de cette analyse. Prendre conscience des dangers biologiques et des mesures qu'il convient de prendre est beaucoup plus intelligent que d'appliquer des règles parfois mal réfléchies : par exemple, pour les souches possédant une BLSE, que seuls des BTS ABM aguerris vont manipuler, on préconise de les prendre à l'hôpital (en signant une convention) mais de ne pas les garder dans le souchier de l'établissement. Conséquence, il va falloir redemander la souche tous les ans, la transporter (vivante)… et donc augmenter le risque d'accident avec les transferts ! Ajoutons que des DASRI transportés sans autoclavage ne sont-ils pas plus dangereux que des DASRI autoclavés en raison du transport ? C'est pourtant la règle ! (quoique il me semble qu'il y avait un texte imposant un prétraitement…).

http://www.upbm.org/index.php/site-association/vie-associati...

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search