canal de travail

English translation: working channel, instrument channel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:canal de travail
English translation:working channel, instrument channel
Entered by: Anne Schulz

11:13 Dec 5, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Patent application
French term or phrase: canal de travail
Context:
Dans un mode de réalisation, un dispositif d’accès chirurgical est proposé qui comprend un rétracteur ayant un canal de travail le traversant pour former un passage à travers le tissu dans une cavité corporelle,

any suggestions would be appreciated.
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
working channel, instrument channel
Explanation:
IMO, un dispositif d’accès chirurgical...pour former un passage à travers le tissu dans une cavité corporelle is the sheath, and un rétracteur ayant un canal de travail le traversant is a catheter device with a working channel.

Maybe I am barking up the wrong tree...
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1working channel, instrument channel
Anne Schulz
4Destination guiding/introducer sheath
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
refs.
Rachel Fell

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Destination guiding/introducer sheath


Explanation:
Destination® - Peripheral guiding sheath - Terumo Europe
www.terumo-europe.com/.../guiding-sheath/destination®-peripher...
Traduire cette page
8 oct. 2015 - Destination Guiding Sheath is designed to perform as a guiding catheter and an introducer sheath. Destination is designed to be used for the introduction of int.

Cardiovascular Intervention: A Companion to Braunwald’s Heart ...
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=0323263615 - Traduire cette page
Deepak L. Bhatt - 2015 - ‎Medical
The loader is then connected to the delivery sheath and advanced to the tip of the delivery sheath. Using TEE and fluoroscopy as a guide, the delivery sheath is slowly retracted to deploy the distal disk. The entire system (delivery sheath and cable) is then pulled into the defect and then the sheath is retracted to deploy the ..

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 298

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working channel, instrument channel


Explanation:
IMO, un dispositif d’accès chirurgical...pour former un passage à travers le tissu dans une cavité corporelle is the sheath, and un rétracteur ayant un canal de travail le traversant is a catheter device with a working channel.

Maybe I am barking up the wrong tree...

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: couple of refs. below
35 mins




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: refs.

Reference information:
Ask for Price
Cystoscope/Urethroscope Sheath

Cystoscope/Urethroscope Sheath offered is designed to perform cystoscopies without needing to wait for equipment to pass through automated reprocessing cycle and are able to perform cystoscopies in any setting. It comes with inner sheath which is designed to offer desired sterile barrier between patients and cystoscope and outer sheath providing way as a large working channel for irrigation and space for using of instruments. Further, the sheath is constructed using low surface-friction PU that allows for easy fitting and removal. Fitting all existing cystoscopes, all materials used in manufacturing the sheath are medically approved and highly durable. The presence of flexible moulded housing also allows best fitting on a range of cystoscopes.
...Outer sheath comes with large working channel that meets needs of irrigation as well as use of instruments

http://www.pulselith.com/cystoscope-urethroscope-instruments...

Methods and devices are provided for accessing a body cavity. In general, a surgical access device is provided that can include a retractor that forms a working channel through tissue, a seal housing for sealing the working channel and/or forming a seal around an instrument inserted therethrough, and a flexible suspension member that is configured to suspend the seal housing within the body cavity or allow the seal housing to extend beyond the distal end of the retractor.

https://www.google.com/patents/US8357085

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Anne Schulz: Great! Your second reference text sounds very similar to Chris' source text :-))
6 mins
  -> Yes, thank you Anne :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search