technique opératoire

English translation: operating technique/manual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:technique opératoire
English translation:operating technique/manual
Entered by: narasimha (X)

15:20 Dec 19, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: technique opératoire
Can this term be used to refer to some kind of operating manual?
It occurs several times in instructions for surgeons on how to use a medical device. I would have expected it to refer to the surgeon's operating technique but in some instances it seems to be another reference document:

Eg. "la méthode spécifiée dans la technique opératoire"

"d'après les recommandations de la technique opératoire"

Thanks for your input!

PS. Document is Belgian French.
Eleanor Crossley
United Kingdom
operating technique/manual
Explanation:
I think you can translate it operating technique which can also be termed as an operating manual. This gives the details of how and when the operation has to be done, the procedures to be adopted, the care to be taken before, during and after the operation.
Selected response from:

narasimha (X)
India
Grading comment
Great thanks you for this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2operating technique/manual
narasimha (X)
3 +1operative technique
Anne Schulz
4surgical procedure
Drmanu49
3 +1surgical technique
Mohamed Amine Abdoune (X)
3operational specifications
Herbmione Granger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operating technique/manual


Explanation:
I think you can translate it operating technique which can also be termed as an operating manual. This gives the details of how and when the operation has to be done, the procedures to be adopted, the care to be taken before, during and after the operation.

narasimha (X)
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great thanks you for this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Technique. We don't know that it's a manual - it might be one sheet of paper.
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil

agree  Mohamed Amine Abdoune (X): operating technique
1 hr
  -> Thank you, abdoune

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surgical technique


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/french-english/translation/technique...
http://www.surgwiki.com/wiki/Surgical_techniques
http://www.thieme.com/media/samples/pubid-1014220378.pdf

Mohamed Amine Abdoune (X)
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
58 mins
  -> merci/thanks/danke Anne :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surgical procedure


Explanation:
is the way we have always translated this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2017-12-19 18:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Recommendrd surgical procedures

Recommendations for surgical procedures - Clinique des Grangettes
https://www.grangettes.ch/en/content/surgery?id=6405

Traduire cette page
On the eve of the procedure : n We recommend you take a shower with your usual soap (or an antiseptic soap if your doctor has prescribed one) and giving yourself a normal shampoo. n In some cases, the surgeon will decide whether the surgical area needs to be shaven (read the surgeon's recommendations), otherwise ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2017-12-19 18:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be gold standard surgical procedure

Résultats de recherche
Creating a gold standard surgical procedure: the development ... - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25582086 - Traduire cette page
de CG Nilsson - ‎2015 - ‎Cité 8 fois - ‎Autres articles
Int Urogynecol J. 2015 Apr;26(4):467-9. doi: 10.1007/s00192-014-2616-2. Creating a gold standard surgical procedure: the development and implementation of TVT. Nilsson CG(1). Author information: (1)Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Helsinki University, POB 140, 00029, Helsinki, Finland, carl.nilsson@hus.fi.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 298

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operative technique


Explanation:
TBH, I am not familiar with the use of this term in French. Yet, it sounds very much like a type of document I have repeatedly translated from English into German: an "Operative technique" provided by manufacturers of e.g. surgical instruments, which offers a detailed description of the steps and procedures required for a particular surgical operation (performed, of course, by use of this manufacturer's products, but not limited to the steps requiring the use of these products).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-12-19 18:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now find that the type of document I was referring to can have different names: e.g., company Stryker uses "Operative Technique", company Zimmer uses "Surgical Technique".




Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Amine Abdoune (X): http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=190...
1 hr
  -> Merci pour fournir cette référence :-)

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operational specifications


Explanation:
Based on your given context, "technique" (fr.) might be "technical" as a noun. A set of instructions focused on the technical requirements of the device.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specification_(technical_sta...

http://www.cirs-md.com/news_and_events/GMP_for_Medical_Devic...

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search