rayon

English translation: circumference in this case

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rayon
English translation:circumference in this case
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:00 Jun 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / breast implants
French term or phrase: rayon
The context is a document detailing the characteristics and specifications of breast implants and demonstrating that they comply with various standards.

This particular section deals with the surface texture on the shell of the implant, and the need to take samples at its "base", "rayon" and "sommet".

The first and third points are easily understood, but a "rayon" surely can't specify one particular point, as a radius emanates from the centre to any given spot on the surface.

Full extract:
"Les caractéristiques de la surface doivent être étudiées en utilisant un microscope électronique à balayage. Les caractéristiques de la surface (telles que la dimension des pores, les pics et les creux) doivent être mesurées sur une surface d'environ 4 mm². Sur neufs échantillons au total, trois au moins doivent avoir été prélevés à la base, sur le rayon et au sommet de chaque implant."
Thomas Miles
France
circumference in this case
Explanation:
Breast Augmentation Circumference Doctor Answers, Q&A, Tips - RealSelf
https://www.realself.com › ... › Breast Augmentation › Q&A

Traduire cette page
Breast Augmentation Circumference Information and Tips. Get Expert Answers about Breast Augmentation and Circumference from Doctors.
Three Steps To Ensure You Find The Right Size for Beautiful Breasts ...
https://www.tracitemmenmd.com/three-steps-ensure-find-right-...

Traduire cette page
25 févr. 2014 - Most women are unaware that breast implants are available in different profiles. The profile is determined by the ratio between circumference of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-06-20 12:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rim can be used as a synonym.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2radius
TimothyLango
4 +1circumference in this case
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
Radius
Claire N.

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radius


Explanation:
In the context given, radius makes better sense.


    https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/le+rayon
TimothyLango
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Timothy, I will review this in the morning.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire N.: See reference.
14 mins

agree  B D Finch
59 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circumference in this case


Explanation:
Breast Augmentation Circumference Doctor Answers, Q&A, Tips - RealSelf
https://www.realself.com › ... › Breast Augmentation › Q&A

Traduire cette page
Breast Augmentation Circumference Information and Tips. Get Expert Answers about Breast Augmentation and Circumference from Doctors.
Three Steps To Ensure You Find The Right Size for Beautiful Breasts ...
https://www.tracitemmenmd.com/three-steps-ensure-find-right-...

Traduire cette page
25 févr. 2014 - Most women are unaware that breast implants are available in different profiles. The profile is determined by the ratio between circumference of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-06-20 12:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rim can be used as a synonym.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I now understand what exactly this is referring to.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Foley
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference: Radius

Reference information:
Different Perspective on Breast Implant Surface Texturization and ...
https://academic.oup.com/asj/advance-article/doi/10.1093/asj...
by T Brown
Apr 6, 2018 - Breast implant-associated anaplastic large cell lymphoma ... ANNEX A. The standard requires that scanning electron microscopy (SEM) shall be ... the implant's surface, namely the apex (dome), radius (rim), and base,

https://academic.oup.com/asj/advance-article-abstract/doi/10...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Many thanks for your useful info!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search