recul minimum requis était de 2 ans.

English translation: with at least 2 years of follow-up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recul minimum requis était de 2 ans.
English translation:with at least 2 years of follow-up
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:06 Nov 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / orthopaedics
French term or phrase: recul minimum requis était de 2 ans.
Context:
Clinical trial concerning revision ligamentoplasties over a 2-year period.

What is recul? Is this follow-up? decline?
Valerie Scaletta
Italy
with at least 2 years of follow-up
Explanation:
or at least 2 years post-op, after surgery.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with at least 2 years of follow-up
Drmanu49
2 +1(a) minimum of two years hindsight was necessary
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with at least 2 years of follow-up


Explanation:
or at least 2 years post-op, after surgery.

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: two years' follow-up
30 mins
  -> Thank you Liz.

agree  philgoddard: Yes, any of your suggestions would work. "Recul" just means " with the passing of time". http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/recul
38 mins
  -> Thank you Phil.

neutral  Daryo: I could bet that if you had the WHOLE sentence (what a silly idea to expect that, apparently ...) it would show that you have to wait 2 years before evaluating the results of the intervention.// like "survival" counts only after 5 years ...
2 hrs
  -> Not if a retrospective study, but more context is needed.

neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: I think Daryo is right and this is my interpretation of it as well. 'Retrospective' we talk about the same thing.
2 hrs
  -> Well I think you are wrong this is a restrospective study and it corresponds to inclusion criteria.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(a) minimum of two years hindsight was necessary


Explanation:
page 3 of 8 of link:

‘global outcome after surgery (categorized as “helped a lot,” “helped,”
“helped a little,” “no change,” “made things worse”); and
whether, in hindsight, the same decision would be made to
undergo surgery (yes, no).’


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutes (2018-11-20 14:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avec un recul minimum de deux ans permettant de voir si oui ou non on ferait la chirurgie, si c'était à refaire.

Example sentence(s):
  • and whether, in hindsight, the same decision would be made to undergo surgery (yes, no).’

    Reference: http://drpil.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/2-Grob_Spine2...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This seems to be a good fit for the context. They need two years' hindsight in order to assess whatever it is they are working on.
4 days
  -> Thank you, Nikki!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search