boucle de fixation distale

English translation: distal anchoring ring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: boucle de fixation distale
English translation:distal anchoring ring
Entered by: Drmanu49

07:54 Nov 15, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Graft stent systems
French term or phrase: boucle de fixation distale
Context:

Par ailleurs, les jambages courts de l’e-marqueur sont positionnés dans la direction de l'embranchement latéral de l'implant.
La boucle de fixation distale est utilisée pour connecter l'implant au système de largage.


It this distal fastening ring? Any other ideas?
Valerie Scaletta
Italy
distal anchoring ring
Explanation:
Current Status of Endovascular Devices to Treat Abdominal ...
de K Eckroth-Bernard - ‎2013 - ‎Cité 14 fois - ‎Autres articles
10 avr. 2013 - The function of the stent-graft is to exclude the weakened aortic aneurysm wall from ... on the relationship of the anchoring mechanism to the renal arteries. ... system consists of three components: a proximal body graft, a distal ...

US7655034B2 - Stent-graft with anchoring pins - Google Patents
A proximal anchor stent ring of an endoprosthesis includes proximal apexes, distal apexes, struts extending between the proximal apexes and the distal apexes, ...

US20130184536A1 - Pneumoperitoneum device - Google ...
The distal anchoring ring is located within a wound interior, in use. In this case the distal anchoring ring is provided in the form of an O-ring. The proximal ring ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distal anchoring ring
Drmanu49
3distal (surgical) fastener
Manie van den Heever


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distal (surgical) fastener


Explanation:
distal = away from the body
(surgical) fasterner = device used for closing or holding something securely in place

Fasteners come in many shapes and materials (see the link to thefastenexpo.co.uk).


    Reference: http://patents.google.com/patent/US20090255974
    Reference: http://www.thefastenexpo.co.uk/news/blog.asp?blog_id=20116
Manie van den Heever
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distal anchoring ring


Explanation:
Current Status of Endovascular Devices to Treat Abdominal ...
de K Eckroth-Bernard - ‎2013 - ‎Cité 14 fois - ‎Autres articles
10 avr. 2013 - The function of the stent-graft is to exclude the weakened aortic aneurysm wall from ... on the relationship of the anchoring mechanism to the renal arteries. ... system consists of three components: a proximal body graft, a distal ...

US7655034B2 - Stent-graft with anchoring pins - Google Patents
A proximal anchor stent ring of an endoprosthesis includes proximal apexes, distal apexes, struts extending between the proximal apexes and the distal apexes, ...

US20130184536A1 - Pneumoperitoneum device - Google ...
The distal anchoring ring is located within a wound interior, in use. In this case the distal anchoring ring is provided in the form of an O-ring. The proximal ring ...

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 298




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search