normalisation (here)

English translation: standardization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:normalisation
English translation:standardization
Entered by: Susana Galilea

04:58 Apr 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Instruments / regarding the marketing of urological equipment
French term or phrase: normalisation (here)
la normalisatom et l'obtention des agre'ments internationaux
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
standardization
Explanation:
... Sanctioned by the Attorney General of the United States, the InterAgency Board
for Equipment Standardization and InterOperability (IAB) was founded by the ...
www.iab.gov/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-14 05:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... VHA DIRECTIVE 1761.1 Veterans Health Administration Transmittal Sheet Washington,
DC 20420 January 26, 2001 STANDARDIZATION OF SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT 1. REASON ...
www.va.gov/publ/direc/health/direct/1761.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Susana...
Thank you Maria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2standardization
Susana Galilea
5standardization
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standardization


Explanation:
... Sanctioned by the Attorney General of the United States, the InterAgency Board
for Equipment Standardization and InterOperability (IAB) was founded by the ...
www.iab.gov/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-14 05:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... VHA DIRECTIVE 1761.1 Veterans Health Administration Transmittal Sheet Washington,
DC 20420 January 26, 2001 STANDARDIZATION OF SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT 1. REASON ...
www.va.gov/publ/direc/health/direct/1761.pdf - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again, Susana...
Thank you Maria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standardization


Explanation:
Standardization

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search