grade médical radio opaque

English translation: Medical Grade Radiopaque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grade médical radio opaque
English translation:Medical Grade Radiopaque
Entered by: Linda Tyrer (X)

09:00 Jul 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: grade médical radio opaque
Sonde de grade médical radio opaque ou avec ligne radio opaque
Florence Evans
Medical Grade Radiopaque
Explanation:
Internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-09 09:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.technicalproductsgausa.com/radiopaq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-09 09:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should be inclined to drop the capitals and go for lower case
Selected response from:

Linda Tyrer (X)
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Medical Grade Radiopaque
Linda Tyrer (X)
3 +1radio-opaque medical grade
Francis MARC
3graded radiopaque
Mark Edmundson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grade médical radio opaque
radio-opaque medical grade


Explanation:
le "français" d'origine est déjà du franglais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-09 09:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
\"with radio-opaque stripe\" for the second part

silicone rubber products, Altimed medical products - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Extruded with radio opaque stripe. Material conforms to USA XXIII class VI and European Pharmacopoeia. ... Penrose Drain. With Radio Opaque Stripe. ...
www.silalt.co.uk/altimed/literature.htm - 7k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Billet
14 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grade médical radio opaque
Medical Grade Radiopaque


Explanation:
Internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-09 09:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.technicalproductsgausa.com/radiopaq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-09 09:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should be inclined to drop the capitals and go for lower case

Linda Tyrer (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Edmundson
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grade médical radio opaque
graded radiopaque


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/radiopaque


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-07-09 09:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Domaine(s) : - medicine
radiography and fluoroscopy


English


radiopaque
Équivalent(s) français radio-opaque



Définition :
Not permitting the passage of radiant energy, such as x-rays, the representative areas appearing light or white on the exposed film.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
roentgenopaque
röntgenopaque



Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search