stéthoscopique

English translation: stethoscopic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stéthoscopique
English translation:stethoscopic
Entered by: Florence Evans

10:25 Jul 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: stéthoscopique
Vérifier systématiquement la position de la sonde :
Par aspiration du liquide gastrique (avec une seringue 50 ou 60 ml).
Par auscultation stéthoscopique pendant injection d’air (avec une seringue 50 ou 60 ml).
La position de la sonde sur des patients à haut risque doit être confirmée par radiologie.

I have put stethoscopic, but it seems a made-up word.
Florence Evans
stethoscopic
Explanation:
Great Dane: DaDane 05/10/04 - [ Traduire cette page ]... OFA, cardiac: Auscultation (stethoscopic exam) is the only test required, as long as the results are normal. You can get this done ...
www.ginnie.com/DaDane393.shtml - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires


USA’S HEART SYMPOSIUM - [ Traduire cette page ]... He presented the findings of a Swedish study that compared the accuracy of detecting MVD through auscultation (stethoscopic examination) by a cardiologist ...
www.candog.com/cavaliers/ Health/Heart%20CKCSC,%20USA.htm - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires


[PDF] Cardiac OutlineFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... E. Auscultation: Stethoscopic auscultation provides the basis for identifying heart sounds, systolic and diastolic, as well as murmurs. ...
www.md-do.org/Files/Physical/CardiacExam.pdf -

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stethoscopic
Francis MARC
4stethoscopic
Manuel Plaza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stéthoscopique
stethoscopic


Explanation:
Great Dane: DaDane 05/10/04 - [ Traduire cette page ]... OFA, cardiac: Auscultation (stethoscopic exam) is the only test required, as long as the results are normal. You can get this done ...
www.ginnie.com/DaDane393.shtml - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires


USA’S HEART SYMPOSIUM - [ Traduire cette page ]... He presented the findings of a Swedish study that compared the accuracy of detecting MVD through auscultation (stethoscopic examination) by a cardiologist ...
www.candog.com/cavaliers/ Health/Heart%20CKCSC,%20USA.htm - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires


[PDF] Cardiac OutlineFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... E. Auscultation: Stethoscopic auscultation provides the basis for identifying heart sounds, systolic and diastolic, as well as murmurs. ...
www.md-do.org/Files/Physical/CardiacExam.pdf -



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stéthoscopique
stethoscopic


Explanation:
Sorry I misunderstood the question in the first place. I consider stethoscopic is valid and not a made up word.

eBay - Medical, Science Medicine and Antiques items at low prices - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Listing has pictures, 1877 SHILAND Medical Speculum Design Patent 11838, C $12.30, ... Listing
has pictures, 1898 BOWLES Stethoscopic Instrument Design Patent 13077, C ...
antiques.listings.ebay.ca/Science-Medicine_ Medical_W0QQsacategoryZ1210QQsocmdZListingItemListQQsocolumnla..

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search