Précautions d'emploi

English translation: Instructions for use

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Précautions d'emploi
English translation:Instructions for use
Entered by: Florence Evans

10:37 Jul 9, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: Précautions d'emploi
LIRE ATTENTIVEMENT LES PRECAUTIONS D’EMPLOI AVANT UTILISATION.

et puis les mots sont répétés pour un titre de paragraphe.

Would "Safety notice" be suitable for both translations?
Florence Evans
instructions for use
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5instructions for use
GILOU
4Precautions for use
Martine Ascensio
4safety notice
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety notice


Explanation:
...sounds good!

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
instructions for use


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Gilles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Edmundson
0 min

agree  hodierne
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  Anders G
50 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Precautions for use


Explanation:
-


    htt
Martine Ascensio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search