Test H.S.

English translation: Test Error

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Test H.S.
English translation:Test Error
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

02:41 Jul 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Message response to a test
French term or phrase: Test H.S.
In a German document (to be translated into English) about IV pumps there are a series of test messages in French (the equipment was made by a French company).
The context: tests are being performed on the pump; if there are no problems, the message "Test OK - Debrancher la pompe" appears (detach the pump; this part I understand), and an LED glows green. If there's a problem, the message "Test H.S." appears, and an LED glows red.

Most of the messages are fairly easy to understand, but there are a few that are causing me problems, so forgive me if I burden you with additional inquiries over the next day or so.
Thanks, Kevin
Kevin Fulton
United States
Test Error
Explanation:
I would say "Test Error" or "Test Failure" or "Test Malfunction" as it is the machine that malfunctions NOT the test!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 48 mins (2004-07-18 07:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! My third alternative should be \"Test Fault\" as \'malfunction\' applies to the machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 19 mins (2004-07-19 11:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey Kevin is that you?
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
All answers good. Thanks, Kevin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2test malfunction
sarahl (X)
4 +2Test Error
Allan Jeffs
3test failed or fail or test failure
Maurice Thibaux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
test malfunction


Explanation:
HS stands for hors service i.e. kaputt.

sarahl (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: test inoperative
5 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> efxaristo!

neutral  Allan Jeffs: I would say "Test Error" or "Test Failure" or "Test Fault" as it is the machine that malfunctions NOT the test!
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test failed or fail or test failure


Explanation:
When running tests, the general term to expresss the result is either pass or fail, so I would probably say (test) fail or failed!

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Test Error


Explanation:
I would say "Test Error" or "Test Failure" or "Test Malfunction" as it is the machine that malfunctions NOT the test!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 48 mins (2004-07-18 07:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! My third alternative should be \"Test Fault\" as \'malfunction\' applies to the machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 19 mins (2004-07-19 11:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey Kevin is that you?


Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All answers good. Thanks, Kevin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Billet
39 mins
  -> Thanks Josephine

agree  Hervé du Verle: I would choose Error, for the usual "Err..." message.... :O\
8 hrs
  -> Merci Hervé




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search