Banc de vieillisement

English translation: ageing bench (test bench delivering ageing shocks)

18:11 Jul 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Recording test data
French term or phrase: Banc de vieillisement
The context is testing an IV pump. As I explained previously, this is a German document based upon a French series of tests.

The phrase refers to test instruments / programs and their respective directories. It is part of a list that includes
a test program, multimeter and a dynamometer.
Thanks, Kevin
Kevin Fulton
United States
English translation:ageing bench (test bench delivering ageing shocks)
Explanation:
Banc de vieillissement ..or just test bench (for endurance/ageing tests)
Basis for ergometer testing..
http://www.cheshire.mmu.ac.uk/exspsci/research/invivo.htm
http://ageing.oupjournals.org/cgi/reprint/31/4/247.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-07-18 19:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term life test bench is an electronics/materials term (as banc de vieillissement is used for materials testing as well) I think some links can be misleading...We do say endurance bench..but a Life test bench connected to an IV pump is a little bit...ominous...!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2004-07-18 21:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.spatechnique.com/category.asp?CategoryID=56& Category=Shock%20Absorber%20Dynamometers&CustID=3...
http://www.temex.net/temex/catalog/TEM15.pdf
http://herkules.oulu.fi/isbn9514269543/html/x777.html
http://www.dgqadefence.gov.in/forms_dgqa/ testing-info/dqa(v)-test.doc
http://www.lrccp.net/public/htmls/competences/uk_a5.htm
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ageing bench (test bench delivering ageing shocks)
Elena Petelos
4Life test bench
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Life test bench


Explanation:
http://www.itest.fr/Us/index.html

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Banc de vieillis(s)ement
ageing bench (test bench delivering ageing shocks)


Explanation:
Banc de vieillissement ..or just test bench (for endurance/ageing tests)
Basis for ergometer testing..
http://www.cheshire.mmu.ac.uk/exspsci/research/invivo.htm
http://ageing.oupjournals.org/cgi/reprint/31/4/247.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-07-18 19:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term life test bench is an electronics/materials term (as banc de vieillissement is used for materials testing as well) I think some links can be misleading...We do say endurance bench..but a Life test bench connected to an IV pump is a little bit...ominous...!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2004-07-18 21:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.spatechnique.com/category.asp?CategoryID=56& Category=Shock%20Absorber%20Dynamometers&CustID=3...
http://www.temex.net/temex/catalog/TEM15.pdf
http://herkules.oulu.fi/isbn9514269543/html/x777.html
http://www.dgqadefence.gov.in/forms_dgqa/ testing-info/dqa(v)-test.doc
http://www.lrccp.net/public/htmls/competences/uk_a5.htm



    www.acnem.org/books/tapes_and_notes/ antiaging_july-aug-2001.htm
    Reference: http://www.mja.com.au/public/issues/179_11_011203/b2b_fm.htm...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Allan Jeffs: So 'life' as in life span or useful life of the pump cannot mean endurance or ageing??? 6 hits on Google for 'life test' and 4 hits for 'ageing'
2 hrs
  -> Of course life span and life cycle are logical... I did see your link myself when I was searching it's the first that pops up if you google 'banc de vieillissement' ..../ There are thousands!! Let me add some!

agree  x-Translator (X)
4 days
  -> Merci!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search