fusibles temporisés de 630 mat.

English translation: 630 mAT slow-blow fuses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fusibles temporisés de 630 mat.
English translation:630 mAT slow-blow fuses
Entered by: Julie Roy

22:59 Nov 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / cheese production
French term or phrase: fusibles temporisés de 630 mat.
F1 et F2 sont des fusibles temporisés de 630 mat.

Infusion pump
MEB
slow-blow fuse
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-11-12 23:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEF – A fuse that can withstand up to 10 times its normal operating current for a brief period, as required for circuits and devices which draw a very heavy starting current.

OBS – slow blow fuse: term standardized by ISO. (TERMIUM Plus)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-11-12 23:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il est vrai que « time-delay fuse » est aussi un terme reconnu, sauf que « slow-blow fuse » est le terme normalisé par l\'ISO.
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slow-blow fuse
Julie Roy
4time-delay fuse
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fusibles temporisés de 630 mat.
slow-blow fuse


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-11-12 23:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEF – A fuse that can withstand up to 10 times its normal operating current for a brief period, as required for circuits and devices which draw a very heavy starting current.

OBS – slow blow fuse: term standardized by ISO. (TERMIUM Plus)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-11-12 23:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il est vrai que « time-delay fuse » est aussi un terme reconnu, sauf que « slow-blow fuse » est le terme normalisé par l\'ISO.

Julie Roy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: ou "time-delay fuses"
10 mins
  -> oui, également, sauf que « slow-blow fuse » est le terme normalisé

neutral  Johannes Gleim: time-delay fuse (see Ernst, Dictionnaire Générale de la Technique Industrielle) selon CEI (pas ISO)
47 mins
  -> International Organization for Standardization, Geneva (1985)
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fusibles temporisés de 630 mat.
time-delay fuse


Explanation:
fusible à réaction rétardée, träge Sicherung (Kucera: Dictionnaire compact des siences et de la Technique)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-11-13 00:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour Julie: ISO ne traite pas des fusibles, c\'est le sujet de CEI (Commission éléctrique internationale). ISO n\'a pas publié aucune standard pour fusibles.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julie Roy: Oui, je comprends maintenant ce que vous voulez dire... l'ISO par contre normalise certains termes (en en reconnaissant officiellement l'usage ... je crois).
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search